June 3rd, 2004

question on alchemy/Hawkeye

So I'm writing a script for a dojinshi that a friend and I are collaborating on, and I run across a question:

Can Hawkeye use alchemy? Or rather, is it anywhere flat-out stated that she cannot? The story is a gag, so I suppose it doesn't matter too much if I take liberties, but I'd like to know for future reference anyway.

Thanks ^_^
  • Current Music
    love psychedelico - your song
Chrno and Rosette | me

layout entries / Flame Alchemist

is there going to be anymore? XD; I can wait a couple of more days...; So far, I've gotten:

I'm king of the world - darkyo
Elric Brothers - darkyo
Cicatrix - wabisuke
We're still lost - atherlin (that's the current one)
Full Metal Alchemist - powercorrupts


sorry if I missed any... I was kind of expecting the entries would be sent to my email XD; Comment if I missed yours with the link~

--

I also found raw scans of Flame Alchemist (Roy schedule thing), and the 7th volume of Fullmetal Alchemist from Pruna(a korean kazaa sorta thing). I don't have a good host though, so if anyone's willing to host it for a short period of time... +_+ that'd be helpful~

[edit]bahahaha I edited it and now you can click on the links to see the layouts
Kobetsu no Jyuu-ichi [DEFAULT]

ART FLOOD!

At least, that (the title) is what I'd say if it was actually ART, and not... say... really crappy scribbles. But hey!

We'll start with the absurd. This was inspired by the gag covers of volume two.
Armstrong wearing Al. Fear.

From there, we move on to the strange. I was really bored, and started sketching greed. Then, when I scanned in the rough sketch, I realized how crappy it was, and covered the scan in comments. I sooo wanna paint something like this in acrylics or tempera or something. Yeah. Greed!

And now, we move to the more serious. It's Hawkeye! I love her. Too bad the scan's crap, 'cause the original picture was pretty cool. ._.

***

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Yoko Kanno - GiTS SAC 2nd gig - Go DA DA

The Sins

Lately, with the manga veering off from the anime, a lot of confusion has been going on discussing the Sins, Hoienhemm, and various other FMA things.

Since I do not work on the anime production team, I can’t tell you what’s going to happen.

But I do have the manga, which is ahead of the anime. And give you all the info on it.

Let’s start with the sins.

Collapse )

^_^ Sorry if I came off rude.

ponyo: lovely dark and deep

Contest Entry!

Muahaha! The product of much hard work (I have the inkstains on my hands to prove it), here is my unfinished entry for fullmetal-alchemist.com's art contest, "When They Were Young". Mite, kudasai!

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Merry tap-tap-tapping on shiny white keys.
hamada yey!

FMA DVDs

Anyone have translations of the "extra" things on the DVDs where they're being goofy with the preview for the next episode?

Thanks for any help!
  • Current Mood
    curious curious