ღ a b b y (alistaere) wrote in fm_alchemist,
ღ a b b y
alistaere
fm_alchemist

  • Mood:
  • Music:

I loves me some fanart.

Yup, I do. So here's some stuff I did. Comments/criticism always welcome.





Goddamn, I loves me some Lust. She's just so damn sexy... it was a ton of fun to draw this. Especially her hair. I don't know why, her hair was just a lot of fun to draw, and it looks gorgeous. I actually entered this in an art contest at school that was for some government... thing. The winner got their artwork hung in some building in Springfield (I'm from IL). Cool. I also have a wallpaper version here if anyone's interested. And just to add to this already long description, I was originally gonna have Lust leaning on something, like a ledge, which is why her arms look... like that. But then I was all, "But that would end up covering up her sexy lower half!" So I just left her in this strange, yet surprisingly cool pose. Yay.



This would look SO much nicer if there were highlights/lowlights, but alas, I was too lazy to finish them. I absolutely hate CG-ing pictures in Photoshop/PSP, and when I find the original, I'm going to color it by hand with my handy-dandy Copic markers. I don't know why I didn't do that in the first place. I just didn't. I love Ed's expression.



Another Photoshop failure. Gonna re-do this one by hand, too. I was really just trying out my CG-ing skills, and now that I know I have none, I will never CG another picture again. :P One thing I noticed is that Winry looks more Japanese than European here. I think it could be the nose. Oh well. I still think she looks cute. ^_^
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 3 comments