?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2005 @ 03:04 pm
Hughes and Roy for Spring  
Yes, I finally finished some damn fanart. >.<

OMGWTFBBQPLZDIETHX is how I feel about this, though. >.<
It took hours of my LIFE away.

In order to see the detail, you have to see the big one, so please to click here.

X-posted to fm_alchemist and fma_art
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
Current Music: Problems (Sex Pistols YAAAAY!)
 
 
Kasumiedw4rd_elric on March 13th, 2005 02:08 pm (UTC)
Hehe! That's a pretty picture. You did a really good job on CGing it. Just need some work on the proportion. It looks like Hughes is waaay taller than Roy, and their tailcoat ends match at the same height, even though they're both in different places on the picture. Hughes' head... there's something about it. Roy's eyes are too big. The cloth on Elysia's dresses are a bit stiff, and they don't flow downward the way they should. Despite these minor formalities, it's a really really well-drawn picture! Keep up the good work.
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 13th, 2005 02:15 pm (UTC)
Hehe! That's a pretty picture. You did a really good job on CGing it.

Thanks.
I'm so never CGing those damn uniforms again. >.<

Just need some work on the proportion.

I appreciate the help, honestly, but....I can't draw Hughes. So he looks RETARDED. End of story.

Hughes' head... there's something about it.

Yup.
It's retarded. XP

Roy's eyes are too big.

I noticed that after I colored them, but if I make them smaller, it's harder to see the blue and the pupils so they looked stoopid.

The cloth on Elysia's dresses are a bit stiff, and they don't flow downward the way they should.

Yeah - I'm not good at folds.
I've never done anything like those dresses before, though, so....

Despite these minor formalities, it's a really really well-drawn picture! Keep up the good work.

Thanks!
I've got SO many better pieces than this, in all honesty. XP
bloodyeden on March 13th, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
Eeeee~ This is so cute XD Yup, maybe there's something about the proportions, but I still really like it. Because it's cute. Too cute. And the CG-ing is great too. I like the background, too!
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 13th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ^^
The Black Kitten: Nobility - Sacrifice - Chocolate: evil zenlaylah on March 14th, 2005 08:33 am (UTC)
Omg, icon love. He' so cute when he's surly.
bloodyeden on March 14th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^^
(Icon love for you, too. Mmmm.)
sun slammer.: Fathercare on March 13th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I should laugh or awe. XD
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 13th, 2005 10:59 pm (UTC)
XD
It's s'posed to be funny.
Emikitsunesqueak on March 13th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC)
OMG. What program do you use to draw with?

btw, very cute.
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 13th, 2005 10:59 pm (UTC)
I draw on paper and color in Photoshop CS. ^^

Thanks!
Emikitsunesqueak on March 14th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
Photoshop CS...do you have to buy that?
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 14th, 2005 02:44 pm (UTC)
>.<
Usually.
But you *can* find it bootleg or download it on things like kazaa if you're lucky enough to find it.

Ours came from China and cost $2.
Emikitsunesqueak on March 14th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
ooo....maybe next time I go to Taiwan they MIGHT have it...
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 14th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
That's definitely possible!
I hope you can find it. ^^

You might have to crack it - since it's bootleg, and there's not an actual number for it.
I'm not sure how that's done, but there are webpages for it, I know there are.

And anyway - if you can actually read Chinese then maybe it will have instructions. XD
Emikitsunesqueak on March 14th, 2005 03:10 pm (UTC)
yeah, I can read quite a bit of Chinese...pity I can speak more than I can read. I'm using a trial right now for CS...coloring my Ed piccy!

I wonder if there's a way to make trials last forever...
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 15th, 2005 12:02 am (UTC)
Sometimes if the trial runs out, you can uninstall and reinstall it, but not always.

I hope you post a link to your Ed pic in the community so I can see! ^^
Emikitsunesqueak on March 15th, 2005 01:23 pm (UTC)
you want to see my Ed pic? I posted it once as just the sketch, but here's the Photoshop version.

clickie if you wish

It's my first shot with Photoshop CS...heck, with any Photoshop...so forgive me...the skin's probably a bit too yellow...

I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 15th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
That is REALLY great for a first time!

Yes, the skin *is* a bit too yellow.
I'll be more than willing to share my skin pallette with you if you'd like - it's hard to find a good skin color. >.<

But I like your sketch - especially his eyes. ^^
Seriously.
Emikitsunesqueak on March 16th, 2005 04:46 am (UTC)
thankies. yeah...skin is a pain.... ^^;;
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 16th, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC)
It *is* a pain.
I'll upload that to my photo bucket account and link you to it.
What's your email?
Emikitsunesqueak on March 17th, 2005 11:01 am (UTC)
thanks! My e-mail is em_yh_l@hotmail.com
citric on March 13th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
Before i read the comment i thought Hughes was trying to get Roy to wear those clothes. XD

It's very cute. ^_^
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 13th, 2005 11:00 pm (UTC)
OMG *cracks up*
That's a really funny prospect. XD

Thanks!
yoshimijean_havoc on March 13th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
i love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I watched the stars crash in the sea.tsukitaichou on March 13th, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!