?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2004 @ 07:19 pm
Roy's gloves, official o.O  
I didn't know they made these:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3273908977&category=1345


*sticking with thriftshop-defaced gloves for her own costume ...*


~hikari
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
Current Music: Liz Phair - Why Can't I
 
 
i controleverything on February 12th, 2004 04:25 pm (UTC)
Like selphish and I were saying, with that price the gloves should actually cause fire.

They're nice though XD
Jen: workstarlightstorm on February 12th, 2004 04:37 pm (UTC)
Re:
Seriously.
That'd be spiffy ... inordinately dangerous, but spiffy. ^^;
Kira Seldonkiraseldon on February 13th, 2004 12:06 am (UTC)
Re:
Heh. I was playing with that idea for a while... it'd probably work if you got a pair of plain white gloves of really rough cloth, sprayed them with...um, some kind of nonflammable coating (which admittedly might be hard to find) and then coated the thumb and first and second fingers with a mixture of glue, phosphorus sulfide, potassium chlorate, and very fine sand.

Serious fire hazard, yeah, (and you might want to wear latex gloves of the doctor's office sort under them, just in case-- I don't know how much of an irritant the chemicals involved are) but... ability to light candles with one's gloves...!

-_-;; On the other hand, given that the Roy costume I'm making this summer is for my little brother, I'm not sure I want to give him inflammable gloves. He'd burn down the convention center.
Kira Seldonkiraseldon on February 13th, 2004 12:40 am (UTC)
Re:
..well, shit, just went and looked up the properties of said chemicals.

Would not work, incredibly toxic. Burns on contact with water. Back to the drawing board. >_<;;;;;

(That, or look up the stabilizers they use so that said chemicals can be used in matches. The truth is out there.)
Brenda: yuzu_chan3hikari_light on February 12th, 2004 05:09 pm (UTC)
it ceases to amaze me with what they do with fandom ^^
Jenstarlightstorm on February 12th, 2004 05:18 pm (UTC)
er ... do you mean *never* ceases to amaze you? ^^;;
Brenda: yuzu_chan3hikari_light on February 12th, 2004 05:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
that's what i meant, yea ^^;;
IT'S THE WORST INCH OF SNOW: Smug Bastard Roytheboxization on February 12th, 2004 05:11 pm (UTC)
But... but it's not THAT red.
Jenstarlightstorm on February 12th, 2004 05:19 pm (UTC)
The circles, you mean?
Yeah, I guess they're more brown. Burnt sienna.
Burnt.
*snicker*
IT'S THE WORST INCH OF SNOWtheboxization on February 12th, 2004 05:24 pm (UTC)
XD Burnt umber! Whee
frostocelot on February 12th, 2004 05:22 pm (UTC)
I wonder if in Japan they sell cosplay costumes in regular retail stores (as in not an official cosplay store). It would be a while before they ever sell anime costumes in the US for halloween -_-
Jen: goodstarlightstorm on February 12th, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
Re:
Huh. I don't know; I've heard of stores selling strictly cosplay materials, though.

Well, anime costumes that aren't limited to Pokemon, DBZ (and the like) anyway... ^^;
Darkdarkr_dragon on February 12th, 2004 08:28 pm (UTC)
Re:
When I went to Japan there were some stores that sold cosplay-type stuff/materials and anime stores definitely sell whole cosplay outfits.
chaobell on February 12th, 2004 05:48 pm (UTC)
The "fire does not come out" disclaimer amuses me greatly.
Jenstarlightstorm on February 12th, 2004 05:52 pm (UTC)
Doesn't it, though? XD
Neev: hmmm...neev on February 12th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
*eyes them* Somehow, I'm not surprised, considering they sell Vash's glasses and apparently an inflatable version of Sanzo's hat/crown/bizarre-head-gear-that-he-probably-hates.

Heh, personally, I like home-made junk better anyway. When it comes out looking good, you can be SO proud of it and such... *grin* I <3 cosplay...
Jenstarlightstorm on February 12th, 2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
An inflatable Sanzo princess crown?!
(Yes. It's a princess crown. Sanzo is a pretty pretty princess.)

*nods* My Naruto headband is homemade since I didn't want to spend $60 for the official ones, and I actually like it better - it's a little rough around the edges, looks like it got beat up a bit. It just feels more personal that way. ^^;
Neev: peppy!neev on February 12th, 2004 06:07 pm (UTC)
Re:
So I've heard... A friend of mine claimed she saw in on a website, as part of a big like, set of Saiyuki "stuff" they sold as a set... I never saw it, but I don't see why she'd lie about that either, sooo...yeah. Besides, that doesn't seem too far off the realm of possibilty as far as bizarre merchandise goes...

And yeah, I like the more personal feel of home-made costumes bits. Like, my home-made yukata/kimono for my Anotsu costume...it was my first sewing project and the color is wrong and the whole thing fits a little wonky but I made it myself, so I like it a lot....
桃色司書emukatze on February 12th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC)
Re:
Never seen an inflatable Sanzo crown, but I've seen Konzen's neckring thing... And I've been kicking myself since for not buying it, because it was SHINY.
Neev: evil cuteneev on February 12th, 2004 07:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
O.O wow, yeah, you shoulda bought it! Although on a wild guess I would say that it was probably a bit pricey, yes?
Darkdarkr_dragon on February 12th, 2004 08:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ah~ I saw one of those in Japan! I don't think it was that expensive there, but I might not remember correctly. Hm... :/
Ali-chan ^^: Ryomaad_exia on February 12th, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
OMG.

::dies at the idea of an inflatable Sanzo princess crown::


Damn... good thing my roommate can sleep through my snickering. That's too funny.