?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2005 @ 07:04 pm
FMA on Day to Day  
Professional animation critic Charles Solomon reviews Fullmetal Alchemist (along with Samurai Champloo and Paranoia Agent) on National Public Radio's Day to Day show on Wednesday. You can find it HERE!

I was having problems playing this on my Windows Media Player at home. I changed it to play on Real Player and it worked fine. However, on my laptop I can get it to play on the Windows Media Player. So if you are having trouble playing it on WMP, go into the audio help and change the players. Also, if people want me to, I can transcribe it. However, it has more of an impact if you actually listen to the clip.
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
fortexdfortexd on February 10th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
yeah! I just saw that... way to go! NPR talks about anime, and for once, they didn't screw it up. FMA got some nice words, and I loved the clips they chose for both it and Champloo. I'm also glad that they took the time to pick some Yoko Kanno music for the background. Who can't resist tapping their feet to "Tank!"?

Yay for anime.
tengwarsennatengwarsenna on February 11th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
We might be playing Tank! in Jazz class! I play Bass and it's not too hard, but we may have to get a BU (the local university that specializes in music) student to play the Alto solo of DOOM!!!
Jiah Pet: Just Add Water!: fmajiah on February 10th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC)
It is indeed very nice to hear something in america media that isn't bashing anime!
The clip they chose was the one scene with Cornello... right?
Sarah: hagane nogundamnook on February 10th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's Cornello and Al from the second episode. ^.^
Number One Spoonherongale on February 10th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
Day to Day rocks. I wish I was off work every afternoon so I could listen to it live. :)
Marikaitou_marina on February 10th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Gotta love those positive reviews! <3
sun slammer.: Drunkcare on February 10th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
Positive reviews are awesome! :D Yay for Day to Day!