?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2005 @ 06:12 pm
 
Fullmetal Alchemist box + purchase =...STUPID ADULT SWIM STICKER!!!!!
 
 
Marikaitou_marina on February 10th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC)
Run it under some hot water. That'll get rid of that sucker.
(Deleted comment)
Shar - Queen of the Blonde & Blue-eyedsharyamato on February 10th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC)
Hmm, never heard of Vinegar, I will try!
Mandy: Houshi-samamandymtt on February 10th, 2005 06:37 pm (UTC)
Adult swim sticker? Im gonna buy the new boxset very soon.. wil i be disapointed?
Shar - Queen of the Blonde & Blue-eyedsharyamato on February 10th, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
No, there is no disappointement. just that they put two adult swim stickers right on the tin, and they are very hard to remove
Marron Kuririnkuririnchan on February 10th, 2005 07:52 pm (UTC)
The wonder of Goo-Gone!
silenka on February 11th, 2005 10:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I used Goo-gone too. That stuff works hard.
Kristenneo_queen157 on February 11th, 2005 05:52 am (UTC)
*feels your pain* >.
swirling_chaos on February 11th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC)
Goof-off would work good if it's a metal tin; hairdryer would work too, but it takes quite a while. Never tried vinegar myself.
☿: bonita!vermithrax on February 11th, 2005 07:53 pm (UTC)
Holding it under a lightbulb for a minute also works; the key seems to be heat. Just be careful, that tin gets hot fast!
Prefitsolo_shikamaru on February 12th, 2005 11:30 am (UTC)
the episodes are in japenese aswell as in english right?
fanficbugfanfic_bug on February 13th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
Yep. The translation sucks in some places on the sub, too . . . like, when they zoom in on Ed's leg and he yells, "Dammit! They took him!" . . . except that the literal translation is "It [unspecified] was taken!"

I'm thinking that Ed was talking about his leg. Since they zoomed in on it and all. >.<

Still, the set is *nice*.