?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2005 @ 03:13 pm
 
Hi i'm new to this community and just wanted to say hello and submit my first post
the other day i got into a conversation with one of my friends about if we could be an alchemist what type we would be like if would be something like the flame alchemist who specializes in fire and so on so i thought that it would not be a bad question for my first post i really could not think of anything else to post without sounding stupid so i hope this is ok
so to whoever might want to answer: If you could be an alchemist what kind of alchemist would you be?
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Ask DNA
 
 
Kumi-kunkumiriko on February 10th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
Hummm. Pocky Alchemist?
Tony AKA THE MAN.: LUST BOOBIES! ^_^kazara on February 10th, 2005 12:41 pm (UTC)
TEH FULL THROTTLE ALCHEMIST~.

Dayum ninja.
Dragon Scholardragonscholar on February 10th, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC)
Seriously? I'd want something subtle, probably able to work with biologicals. And I'd never to anything visibly unethical.

(Privately, imagine the field day one could have enhancing one's own mind and body from the inside)
kawaiimae on February 10th, 2005 01:03 pm (UTC)
I like to joke that I'd be "The DDR Alchemist," using spins instead of transmutation circles. :D

But honestly, I'd like to control water...creating waves, the like. Maybe it's cuz I fangirl over Olympic swimmers. XD

Now if I can do that by using spins...whee! LOL
Kawa
Katelynkuala_kk on February 10th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC)
All right DDR all the way ;P
kawaiimae on February 10th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
ddr owns my soul nyo. fwee.

and don't get me started on how many bad "Ready Steady GO" stepfiles i've downloaded onto my computer on StepMania...

XD
ACacdragonmaster on February 10th, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
The Procrastinating Alchemist
Katufullmetalkatu on February 10th, 2005 02:09 pm (UTC)
The Howling Alchemist. Speciallizing in transmutating canine doppelgangers.

Oh. And swords. Big kantanas for Ed to run around with.
Saya Aensland: BWAHAHA!saya_aensland on February 10th, 2005 02:14 pm (UTC)
Botanical Nymphomania Alchemist. I'd carry around a potplant and transmute tentacles out of it*. Mmm, tentacles.

Alternatively, I'd like to specialize in ice, because I happen to like ice as an element. I'd combine hydrogen and oxygen atoms from the air to create water molecules and then turn the water into ice. Any other liquid lying around will do also. Like a glass full of scotch. The guy thinks he can mess with the drunk chick, only to get a scotchicle to his chest. Also very destructive during heavy rain: hundreds of five-foot long icicles falling from the sky....


*Of course, I'd use surrounding vegetation, too. The potplant is simply for situations where there are no plants around.
(Deleted comment)
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on February 11th, 2005 05:01 am (UTC)
I tried to do a five-panel comic, but my motivation ran away before I could finish it. Curses.
alberto8159 on February 10th, 2005 02:38 pm (UTC)
Well my elemant would be air the strongest of all!
My code name would be something like RAZOR Wind.
__kat____kat__ on February 10th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC)
The noctournal alchemist. Boo sun. I'd probably do something with medicine, biology, or chemistry.
|<4ti3: Ed Holy Shnap!4ti3k4t35 on February 10th, 2005 03:40 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. That is the longest run-on sentence I have ever seen. o.o
[/Frau Grammar]

*shrugs* The ADD Alchemist! Able to leap tall buildings in a single hey look a goat! Awww, it's so cute!
Katelynkuala_kk on February 10th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
yeah i'm not very good with the grammer,but i got my point across
|<4ti3: havok smitten4ti3k4t35 on February 10th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
That's all that really matters. ^_^

But I tend to read things in my head and I like it when it's all nice and tidy. You did spell things nicely, which was very kind of you. <3
Katelynkuala_kk on February 10th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
no prob ^_^
desudeitydes_akazim on February 10th, 2005 04:00 pm (UTC)
Shrieking Ripper alchemist XDDD I'd change the chemical backgrounds of things to make them sharp/hard and kill people with them, all while screaming. 8D
OR THE HARMONIOUS HANDKERCHIEF ALCHEMIST. YES. XDD

Seriously though? I'm not sure...so many choices~
Katelynkuala_kk on February 10th, 2005 05:27 pm (UTC)
whatever works for you ;P
Katelynkuala_kk on February 10th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
i just realized that I didn't even answer my own question; well for me i would be.... I got it the Gir Alchemist
but seriously i would either have ice or metal or maybe a combination of the two
__kat__: Gir vs Pac Man__kat__ on February 10th, 2005 08:41 pm (UTC)
GIR!!! *points to icon*
(`'·.¸Ka-Chan¸.·'´)x0xpadfootx0x on February 10th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
Earth Alchemist all the way. Everything comes from the earth so it kinda catches it all, ne? ^_^
Catherine: GIRblackwine on February 10th, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
I'd be the Herbalist Alchemist. >D lol Just a joke. lol

The Sculpting Alchemist is what I think I'd be and my little bro. would be the "All-things-pointy" alchemist. :D

(BTW, Icon <3)
sun slammer.: Drunkcare on February 10th, 2005 06:37 pm (UTC)
The Shadow Alchemist.

Using an array(I'll put it on a glove, that makes things so easier), I'll have these very thin, and not too wide bottles of a black substance in 'em. They'll be labeled, like so:
S=Sleep
P=Poison
ST=Sting(it'll sting their eyes pretty bad... like pepperspray!)
R=regular(doesn't do anything. just smokescreen. Good for escaping and stuff)
If the bottle is being held by the glove, then, TA-DA! I got some black smokescreen! I think I'll use(on the array) water, air, and um... what else?
And I'll have another regular array to transmute anything. Yeah. I can fix food. XP
The Lane to the Land of the Dead: Wintermutetlttlotd on February 10th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
The Six Million Dollar Alchemist.
No, seriously.

Designing bionics and prosthetics are a hobby of mine. Being able to use alchemy to design and install automail seems like an interesting idea. A mechanic with an automail arm that can transmute their fingers into tools (jewel's screwdrivers, clamps, et al). A carpenter with automail legs that turn into carpet kickers (for stretching carpet so it'll fit properly) or hands that double as hammers (ouch!). A glass eye that can tell you what something is made of (the 'understanding' part of transmutation).

Automail based around ball-and-socket joints (like the hip and shoulder) instead of hinges (elbows and knees).

Automail made of metals that can be inflated to change their size. An automail leg for a child that can, to a certain extent, grow as they do, so the size will remain proportionate.

Things like that.