?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2005 @ 05:26 pm
 
Hello. ^_^ I was reading Anime Insider - Feb/March issue, and it had something about Fullmetal Alchemist, I thought all of you might enjoy. ^^ I'm so sorry if someone already posted this, though. XD With my luck, someone already did.
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<_<;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Hello. ^_^ I was reading Anime Insider - Feb/March issue, and it had something about Fullmetal Alchemist, I thought all of you might enjoy. ^^ I'm so sorry if someone already posted this, though. XD With my luck, someone already did. <_<;

...

Also, there might be some spoilers in this. x.x

Oh, oh, and I posted links, instead of just doing the regular pictures, because the pictures are pretty big, and stuff. <.<

<lj-cut text="The Inner Circle~ And omg! How to make your very own human being! O.O">

<a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA1.jpg">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA1.jpg</a>

<a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA2.jpg">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA2.jpg</a>

<a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA3.jpg">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA3.jpg</a>

<a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA4.jpg">http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v348/Chibi_Saria/FMA4.jpg</a>

.. fear my smexy scanning skills. XD -Loser-</lj-cut>
 
 
Current Mood: dirtysmelly. :D
Current Music: Breaking Benjamin - So Cold
 
 
Lunarainy_luna on January 31st, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC)
Sahweet. <3 Nice scans and info. =D
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC)
^_^ <3
Jaclyn the AwesomeXzerstoerung on January 31st, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
-blinks at symbols- Woah! Those symbols are in The Davinci Code! The ^ triangle is man, and v triangle is woman..sorry, I read into things too much ^_^;;;
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
Eheh. ^__^ <3
PDUTogepi: Watch Plusle and Minun DANCE!pdutogepi on January 31st, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for those scans, they'll come in handy for reference to Transmutation Circles ^^
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
Welcome! :3 <3
(no subject) - jiah on January 31st, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
リミックス・サクラ: Ed is a ninja by fish_twinremix_sakura on January 31st, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC)
yay for alchemy geekiness! thanks for scanning! ;D
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 03:02 pm (UTC)
w00t! ^__^ Welcome! <3
Cuddlefishmoumusu on January 31st, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
Wow, these are fun. I'm happy you scanned. :3
ACacdragonmaster on January 31st, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
Okay, I once again feel obligated to point out the technical errors in that article.

Here's the big one- regarding the array used by the alchemist to make a hot-air balloon, fire would not burn oxygen out of the air and leave hydrogen. Rather, it would burn the hydrogen itself as fuel, using the oxygen to produce the chemical reaction, and create a byproduct of water (which is made from hydrogen and oxygen). However, seeing as the alchemist dumped water onto his array along with the trees, he may have simply been employing this process in reverse. However, the facts still stand.

The other thing is more of an oversight- Roy's gloves have not two but three fire symbols on them. The first is the flame, second the triangle symbol, and the third is the salamander, which is also associated with the fire element. (and yes, I DO have to point this out, because at least for me the salamander was the first thing I noticed about Roy's array....)

...and that is all my nitpicking. For now.
iwishiwereanimeiwishiwereanime on January 31st, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I agree.. There are a lot of things in the descriptions that irk me.. But I don't remember enough about previous discussion here (good holy, there were a lot XD) to confidently point any out...
(no subject) - acdragonmaster on January 31st, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - acdragonmaster on January 31st, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jiah on January 31st, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kill_me_faster on February 7th, 2005 12:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
xiao_xiao on January 31st, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC)
they are very very interesting! thanks!
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
<3
patosanpatosan on January 31st, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks for posting these.

On a totally unrelated note, I love the colouring in your Naruto icons <3
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
<3

And thankies, though I didn't make it. ^_^;
iilii: what's been lostiilii on January 31st, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC)
Very interesting article! Thanks for making the scans!
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
<3
Danikillcity on January 31st, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC)
w00t! I bought this issue but thanks for the scans~ :D
chibi_saria on January 31st, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
:D <3
desudeitydes_akazim on January 31st, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Loveeeeee~ <3
Samsamaside on January 31st, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!!

My friend had this but neither of us have a scanner. I've been looking for these to use on message boards for kids to get reference from them. Thank you!
The Jenniführer: chaincephiedvariable on January 31st, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
OMGthankyou. That article makes my life like no anime article has made my life before. I am now going to hunt down that magazine if I have to search every news stand and comic book store in the city!

Yay for geekery!
Hellangel: lilchibihellangelss on January 31st, 2005 08:53 pm (UTC)
very nice, thanks! (even tho there are some mistakes, but you can't help that ^__^)

*tries human transmutation*
*fails horribly*
>_> anyone got spare automail??

XD
silenka on January 31st, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
"Bad-ass circle" XD Haha.