?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 January 2005 @ 12:01 am
EPISODE 12 REACTION POST  
Everything here, folks. Amusement, ranting, all here. Except no wanking. We had enough last week.
 
 
 
darkazriel on January 29th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, how I wish I had cartoon network. ;_;
LYDIAmandarinxorange on January 29th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
I wish I had TiVo. .__.

I would've died if I only watched Adult Swim though. *too many cliffhangers*
madwithinsanitymadwithinsanity on January 29th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
Fabulous as usual. I love this anime
Jubeijubeichan on January 29th, 2005 09:27 pm (UTC)
I watched the whole thing while I played my downloaded subversion. Very... odd. ^^;; listened to the ending theme in stero but they cut it short.

^_^ the next episode is a must watch!
avianthropy on January 29th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC)
Fletcher's "Thank you, trees" was SO CUTE. <3
billypilgrim on January 29th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
FLETCHER X TREE = OTP.
(no subject) - houshin_m on January 29th, 2005 10:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Zranazrana on January 29th, 2005 09:33 pm (UTC)
I love the choice of voices for the Tringham brothers. I just wish Fletcher would EMOTE more. ;_;

I liked ed's "Oh, crap!" XD
hehehefunnyhehehefunny on January 29th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
WHAT! i cant believe hes a year younger then me and so tall already..its not fair (exact quotes from Ed on the train)
(Anonymous) on January 29th, 2005 09:40 pm (UTC)
Speaking of which
This is BrakusJS - It's been a week now. Am I unbanned yet? :)

This week's ep was a lot less reactive to fan-girly-ism. No out-of-context lines this week. It was a pretty good show. I liked it. Someone mentioned in the FMAdub chat that they didn't want to execute them in the fansubs, they just wanted to torture them. Heh, now THAT'S adult swim for you, they aren't afraid to use words that mean "to kill" :)

Next week is Flame on Fullmetal... get your ringside seats ready! :)
billypilgrim on January 29th, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Speaking of which
If you join again, it should fix the problem.
Re: Speaking of which - (Anonymous) on January 29th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Speaking of which - patosan on January 30th, 2005 03:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Speaking of which - kageisuke on January 30th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
★☆ エリザベート ♕♬: FMA - Ed - Rainbow angstkasaii on January 29th, 2005 10:04 pm (UTC)
The only amusing dub bits that I caught were "You wanna watch? ;3" (oh the crack.. my brain couldn't handle it) and "Ah crap. *dodge*" SOMEONE MAKE ME ICONS. <3

"Thank you, trees" was tooooo cute. ;O;
madwithinsanitymadwithinsanity on January 29th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)
I loved the you wanna watch part xD I must agree the crack factor was high
nikui_kuyami on January 30th, 2005 12:29 am (UTC)
This episode amused me more than the previous.
Briana_free_spirit_ on January 30th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
I loved Mugear talking to Nash, I believe the quote was "With your red water we could PRODUCE again!!" my pervy little brain went into overload on that one XD
The Stuttering Lanternetrf_chan on January 30th, 2005 10:01 am (UTC)
OMG. X3333333333333333333333
(Anonymous) on January 30th, 2005 01:09 am (UTC)
Saturday episode

This anime gets better and better. At first I was hesistant but it's starting to get really good. I hope I can continue staying up so late! This anime rocks!


Sincerely,
Jack
sun slammer.: Drunkcare on January 30th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC)
"You wanna watch?"

OMFG I LOVED THAT PART. XD

"Thank you, trees."

SOOOOOOOO CCCUUUUTTTTEEEE ;0;

Next is Episode 13! The kickass, hilarious episode with teh miniskirts!! XD Oh yeah!
nicole1725: Kouichinicole1725 on January 30th, 2005 07:30 am (UTC)
Damn I missed the ep got to wait until Friday morning well it aint like I have not seen the original so I can be patient
Katufullmetalkatu on January 30th, 2005 08:57 am (UTC)
Wow.

...JUSTIN COOK STRIKES AGAIN.

And next week! Flame versus Fullmetal! The crack episode!!
should win the nobel prize for evil: sinharvest-nayaminayami on January 30th, 2005 09:41 am (UTC)
Edward looks damn terrifying when he's talking about executing the Tringham brothers. Vic delivered those lines perfectly.
fortexdfortexd on January 30th, 2005 11:23 am (UTC)
I love that part! Ed has the singularly most evil smile ever animated!
(no subject) - kageisuke on January 30th, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
maboroshi_hime on January 30th, 2005 09:42 am (UTC)
I actually liked the episode overall. But Fletcher and Al's voice really gets to me. Both of them sound dull and like they're 'just reading the script'. But I really liked Russell's voice.

And.. I couldn't really concentrate because a few weeks ago, someone made a comparison of Russell to Jack Dawson. So all through the episode, all I could think about was "I'll never let go" xD
Elly: OMGWTF?! -- mufficonsellyrianna on January 30th, 2005 02:59 pm (UTC)
I am so grateful that I hadn't seen that anywhere before last night. I would have been doing the same exact thing XD