?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2005 @ 11:45 pm
I bring you fanart...  


I was bored. Didn’t feel like drawing so I decided to play around in my newly DLed (am so clueless!!) OC before my trial expires. Perspective whups my ass. I should start drawing more chibis soon? XD Is anyone actually desperate to adopt Tucker? *shudder* I really don’t feel like drawing him…

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

If anyone knows of this problem: My pics look odd on other computers, but I've only tried it on desktops. Apparently they gain a yellow/green tint and turn several shades darker. It makes me really hate how my pictures look on other computers, because the "feel" I worked for is kapoof! For example, in this pic, his hair should be rather pale, and purely in yellows, rather than yellow-greens. Over the years, I've used three laptops, and this is the only one that's given me this problem. Any help would be muchly appreciated! :D

 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: none
 
 
Cryssiharmonies on January 19th, 2005 07:54 am (UTC)
Hm, it looks fine on my desktop...buut then again, I've got a flatscreen monitor. n.n; I <3 it~
Saya Aenslandsaya_aensland on January 19th, 2005 07:55 am (UTC)
Regarding the odd colors: It's all about the individual settings of a monitor (the hair looks yellow on mine). Try tweaking the brightness/contrast/saturation. Also, laptops have LCD screens, which are freaky and odd-colored by nature.
I feel ugly but I know I still turn you on: Ready for pr0n.tekla on January 19th, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
I see it right o_o And i love it, btw! <3
Naa - それをすべての錬金術師知りなさいnaa on January 19th, 2005 08:14 am (UTC)
The hair is blonde for me too, I also have a flat screen. Try adjusting the contrast for your screen.

Totally love the pic though!
sherrq on January 19th, 2005 09:06 am (UTC)
looks pwetty :o!
Ananomoreprinces on January 19th, 2005 09:50 am (UTC)
I've noticed that the jpeg compression thingiemadoos do strange things in the yellow spectrums. They either make them more red, or more green depending on how close they are to the other color. I've especially noticed this on skintones. I make this gorgeous almost perfectly matching flesh tone and when I save it to jpg, it turns reddish or greenish.

It's not you, it's not anyone's monitor, it's a JPG thing. Only way around that it to use png. (Or a different compression, tif, bmp, or gif, but those are less browser friendly.)
art_de_cerise: smileart_de_cerise on January 20th, 2005 07:07 am (UTC)
Oh, that could be it! >_> But I'm still weirded out by how this is the only laptop/computer that's ever done this to me before! Thanks for the help though. I'll try experimenting. :D
Ananomoreprinces on January 20th, 2005 08:27 am (UTC)
Laptop screens are known for crappy color displays that are often times made worse by the funkiness of jpeg compression. It's strange. I've noticed that using CMYK rather than RBG helps with some of the funkiness.
patosanpatosan on January 19th, 2005 10:17 am (UTC)
Wow, I love it! Great style, interesting perspective and lovely colours. I also dig your icon. Have you got your art archived anywhere? Deviantart? Your own website? I'd love to see more :)
art_de_cerise: smileart_de_cerise on January 20th, 2005 07:10 am (UTC)
Ooh. You found my artLJ. Yay! Feel free to friend. There's a link to my DA on it, but I don't really post there anymore. ^_^ You like my icon? *stares at randomness* That is so cool. *hugs*
CphT, bitches.ladymetaka on January 19th, 2005 10:32 am (UTC)
looks just fine on here. I love the angle, and the colors are very pretty, nice and soft, it kinda gives the whole picture a watercolor feel to it.. like perhaps he's sitting out a rainstorm.. ^-^ very nice!
desudeitydes_akazim on January 19th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
Wow...<3 I see it perfectly~
Jevanajeva_chan on January 19th, 2005 01:10 pm (UTC)
*stares* ...pretty... @.@ *has been hypnotized*
art_de_cerise: smileart_de_cerise on January 20th, 2005 07:11 am (UTC)
OMG your icon is LOVE. XD
Kat~♪: FMA-Requiemsome_kat on January 19th, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC)
awesome! Better than mine ^^;; but then I haven't practiced future!Edward that much. The perspective looks fine, and the colors are beautiful. My perspective alwaysa bites me in the arse XD
Ai Yoi Leonfragance on January 19th, 2005 01:38 pm (UTC)
I think your drawing looks awesome just like this ;D I really luv the coloring (I think OC ish the best program >o<).

What version have you got of OC? I used a serial number for the mine...
art_de_cerise: smileart_de_cerise on January 20th, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
Ooh. Serial number. *is jealous* I only discovered OC a few days ago. My friend sent me v.1.1 to pchat with... ^_^;; I'm really using only the basic pen and watercolour, so I guess that's enough for me. ^^ Glad you like it! And yesh! OC rocks my world! XD XD
t_wisted on January 19th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
Aaah, it look very very niiice! The perspective is awesome and I love the coloring job.
Rhel: envy - psychorabidtanukichan on January 19th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
Woow... So pretty!! *looks again* I love it!!
*envy* I can't do perspectives to save my soul.
raidenokreuz76raidenokreuz76 on January 19th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
wow nice fanart !! o_O

future ed looks kewl ~~ :3

though his eyes is a bit small yaa :o
art_de_cerise: sweatdropart_de_cerise on January 20th, 2005 07:20 am (UTC)
Ah thanks! I'll try to be careful of that in future! :D Waaah! Future!Ed! *glomps*
lost_zeppo on January 20th, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)
Looks nice, and it's a slightly different style from the usual. I like! ^_^