?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 January 2005 @ 10:16 am
Pattern to make Ed's coat  
A lot of people have been asking me this lately, so I figured I'd just post it here and quell the public outcry. XD

My friend K-chan made Ed's coat for Halloween a while ago, and it turned out really nice. The pattern she used was for a double-sided, reversable trenchcoat; Mc Call's #4222, which can be bought at craft stores such as Michael's or JoAnn's Fabrics, or ordered online. (pardon my Michigander accent ^^;) It includes a hood and everything. Took her 8 hours of straight sewing (no breaks) to make it. o_O;

K-chan didn't sew the buttons on though (didn't have time at the moment and we couldn't find any that looked right). She didn't make the slit up the back either; though this isn't in the pattern, it's a very simple alteration. If anyone's interested, she used black matte cotton(?) on the inside and red pill-proof felt/flannel for the outside. It's a very sturdy, durable, and well-made coat. And it's fuzzy. ^^

I designed pattern for the symbol on the back, cutting it out of the same black material, and she used red thread to stitch it on so you can still see it when the coat is reversed.

You can see some images here:
http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/11927680/
http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/11927842/
http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/11927599/

Damn, this song creeps me out >>; /ok *steps off soapbox*
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Radiohead - Fitter Happier
 
 
CphT, bitches.ladymetaka on January 6th, 2005 10:41 am (UTC)
/omg another Ragnarok fan? XD **glomps**

very nice pattern, now if I could just figure out how to use my sewing machine... ;_;
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
RO? Well, I know of it and people who play it, but I'm too poor ^^;
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 11:45 am (UTC)
where in michigan do you live?
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 11:47 am (UTC)
Oakland Country, near the thumb. That's as specific as I'm going to get on here. XD
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 11:49 am (UTC)
^_^ i live in kentwood, bout 20 minutes from grand rapids. did you go to jafax last year?
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 03:30 pm (UTC)
AMAGAD @_@ That's pretty close to where I live. Actually, no, never been to JFax before. ^^; *is a poor high-school bum*
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
Jafax is free, its in allendale at the gvsu campus. its like june something, its a saturday and sunday last year was #9, theres a website, somewhere.
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
I meant to buy stuff, because being around so many anime goods with no money would torture me @_@:
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
meh, yea its a killer but its such an awesome con.
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC)
I might go sometime in the future, who knows. *shrugs*
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC)
they have a cosplay contest, im going to try and go as ed next year maybe. i wanted to go this year before EVERYBODY knew who he was because of adult swim *glare* but didnt work out
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 06:42 pm (UTC)
I always cosplay as men, and mum made a rude comment about that. Is it so wrong to enjoy crossdressing?? Hell, I'm bi anyways, so that in itself makes me transgender, even if only a littke bit.

And now I've probably made you run off. XD;
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
actually, im kinda a crossdresser myself *blush* *runs away*
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
:D *captain planet moment* THE POWAH IS YOURS! X3
Jasonrebooten_tag on January 6th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
<3 :)
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
If you're really curious, you can read my userinfo.
Marikaitou_marina on January 6th, 2005 01:11 pm (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU SO MUCH I LOVE YOUUUUUUUU <3
swirling_chaos on January 6th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
YAYYYYY : D *glompsquee* X3
Ἄρμει: Ed happyalchemy_hisoka on January 7th, 2005 12:53 am (UTC)
Woot! Thank you for posting this!

That's one good-looking Ed coat. ^_^