?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 January 2005 @ 01:52 pm
FMA for LOTR:  

 Hi guys!! I hope you still remember moi! Long time no post! I have been Lord Of The Ring-struck lately! That set me thinking about which FMA character could be which LOTR character. I was thinking Roy could be Aragorn, Ed could be Frodo, Al could be Sam and Armstrong could be Gandalf!

As for the rest, I'm not too sure. Any ideas? Please share! :D

 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
Current Music: "Moments" By Ayumi Hamasaki
 
 
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.arisato on January 5th, 2005 09:57 pm (UTC)
There are some series that should never suffer under the plight of the cross-over.

As a fan of both, I think that both series fall under this "do not mix" umbrella.

Also, Bradley is Gandalf, hands down. The evil old coot.
Phyll/Phyllicia: (C) Aimless_icon [Death of Roy]phyll on January 5th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
Hahaha~ Bradley could be Elrond maybe? XDDD
ACacdragonmaster on January 5th, 2005 10:02 pm (UTC)
Armstrong... as Gandalf?? o_O That's just a scary thought, a very scary thought...

(actually, I think Roy could be Gandalf, they're both pyros... >_>)
Phyll/Phyllicia: (C) Hipoptimist [Sexy Roy~]phyll on January 5th, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
O_o I can't imagine putting a pointy hat and beard on Roy...
tell them stories: fma havoc schemingdjcati on January 5th, 2005 10:14 pm (UTC)
hahahaa I did this with Star Wars a while back....

Havoc and Fury = Merry and Pippin. mwah
Phyll/Phylliciaphyll on January 5th, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC)
Hahahah~
That sure sounds good! XDD
Corina B.: headfoxes Kidneko_no_baka on January 5th, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
heh, sounds like fun. hmmmm, this is giving me ideas for drawings.
**rubs chin** I agree with Ed=Frodo and Al=Sam, but I dunno about the rest. **eyes the rest of the cast** hmmmm...
Phyll/Phylliciaphyll on January 5th, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
I was thinking of drawing it too.
LOLz. Who could be Gollum, most importantly. No. 66? X3
:+:Root of the Oracle:+:: Bubble Yum! Riza Hawkeye from Fullmetalrootoftheoracle on January 5th, 2005 11:01 pm (UTC)
Hohenheim as Saruman!!1 XD
Envy as Grima Wormtounge..

LOL Envy would finally got his revenge

Envy Wormtounge: *gets up and backstab Saruhoheim*
Saruhoheim: "OMFG!!11 *dies falling off Isengard*

I gotta say Lust as Arwen!
Gluttony as one of the giant troll.
Wrath as Gollum!!!!11
Greed as....uh....
Winry as Eyowen (sp?)?
Armstrong as Gimi!!!1 He perfect
Hughes as Elrond!!
Scar as Faramir
Scar's brother as Boromir
Black Hayate as Bill the Pony!!11 XD XD
Den as Shadowfax
Hawkeye as Galaerial
Falmen as King Theoden
Breda as Eyowen's cousin (forgot his name)

Phyll/Phyllicia: (C)Creator of this icon [Insanity]phyll on January 5th, 2005 11:17 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahaa~~~ XDDDDD

I thought Greed could be Wormtongue, perhaps??? XD
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.arisato on January 6th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
It's either Eomer or Theodred who is Eowyn's cousin. I keep forgetting which is which. I know Theodred died, and he was the king's son, and therefore Eowyn's cousin. Eomer's her brother. I think. I'd double-check but I left the books at home.

See? Geekiness comes in handy.
Phyll/Phyllicia: (C) Hipoptimist [Sexy Roy~]phyll on January 6th, 2005 12:32 am (UTC)
Yup, yup! Eomer's Eowyn's brother. Hehehe~ I've seen it too many times, it's getting embedded into my head... XD
Ayveren: risa_teruteruboozuayvi on January 6th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
May be Izumi-san as a Galadriel, Hawkeye as Eowin and Winry as Rosy (Sam's future wife)?
レテル: bleach wtf + arex_kunlethael on January 5th, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Now I've got bad, bad images of Gandalf!Armstrong ripping off his robe and showing his scrawny old geezer muscles.
><
Nightmares!
Phyll/Phyllicia: (C) Psychodragon [Listen up]phyll on January 5th, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha~~ That's a GREAT idea!! >D
the_akithe_aki on January 6th, 2005 07:15 am (UTC)
nya~~hughes as baramir XDD
ok,he died,eventho hes not as good as hughes but if roy is aragorn...roy kissed him XDD!!
pretty much the nostalgia chickvikki on January 6th, 2005 10:36 am (UTC)
*screams in agony at the mispelling*

It's BOROMIR!
the_akithe_aki on January 7th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC)
ssorry sorry,i dont really watch lotr..*bows down*
Katbunny_emotions on January 6th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
Hawkeye as Legolas since they both like using projectiles, and the idea amuses me ^^
Ji Eun, formerly Geez-oon, now known as JiEunitjieun_the_ninja on January 6th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC)
I have SO much crack up my sleeve right now... ohmygosh I'm almost done and I'll put it up soon maybe
♠ queen of spades ♠firemasterskye on January 7th, 2005 12:04 am (UTC)
XD Phyll! You're on LJ again! *dies of shock*
Dood, go see pictures of my puppy on my lj!

*cough* yeah, nothing important to contribute here
Russia's greatest love machinerandom_prophet on January 7th, 2005 12:34 pm (UTC)
I already had this planned out XD

Al is Frodo
Ed is Sam
Hughes is Aragorn
Gracia is Arwen
Greed is Gandalf(Chopstick!)
Russel is Merry(If you've seen the EEs or read the books, you'll find this even more fitting)
Fletcher is Pippin
Anime!Wrath is Gollum(though I assure you he's still adorable.)
Innocent Kid!Wrath is Smeagol(AKA Moofy)
Bruce is Boromir
Scar is Faramir
Armstrong is Theoden
Catlin Armstrong is Eowyn(also funnier if you've read the books)
Havoc is Eomer
Anime!Pride is Sauron
Envy is Saruman
Archer is Wormtounge
Riza is Legolas
Roy is an extremely hot Gimli