?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 January 2005 @ 11:06 pm
official cosplay item keels mee ;¯^¯;  
Ed's belt & pouch. Official. 15k Yens.

http://lalabitmarket.channel.or.jp/goods.html?id=51877 (does not include Ed's body's sweat XD)

*dies*

It looks so purdy. =o
 
 
Current Mood: depresseddepressed
 
 
i am a jedi, like my father before me: sockpopetatooine on January 5th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
Dayum is that an expensive fanny pack.
The Stuttering Lanternetrf_chan on January 5th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
*Cries at the amount of money required to buy them*
lost_zeppo on January 5th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
Looks interesting. 15,000 yen, that's... 76.49 pounds? Whoa! O_O

BTW, where'd you get the image of Ed in uniform for your icon, looking for good pics of it for a photoshop manip thingy...
ruika on January 5th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)
www.ocean-x.com/hagaren/
lost_zeppo on January 5th, 2005 02:29 pm (UTC)
Darn...for some reason I can't access the site with Firefox. T_T
swirling_chaos on January 5th, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I had similar problems with the site, and I use Mozilla. >_> First I just thought it was something Mozilla didn't like, so I tried to open it up in IE, but that didn't work either. o-o; I think oceanx just has a major issue with their programming code. It took me over two hours of using multiple online translators and both of my browsers just to scrounge up most of the images. Oi. @_@;
lost_zeppo on January 5th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
Ah...soon as you mentioned translators I went to babelfish and got through that way.
I got some images, but I can't make sense of the site translation. -_-
swirling_chaos on January 5th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, those free translations never make sense ^^; Don't sweat it, you should be happy you can actually see the site without having to struggle for hours on end. x_o;
the_akithe_aki on January 6th, 2005 07:25 am (UTC)
is the pic from the anime or what?
swirling_chaos on January 5th, 2005 03:35 pm (UTC)
Sooo cool @_@ But soooo expensive. x_X; 15,000 yen = 150 USD.

You could seriously MAKE that belt for so much cheaper, leather isn't that much money. Or you could just buy a leather pouch, a couple different-sized belts, get a sewing machine and some paint markers... *plots* Puaha >D
CphT, bitches.ladymetaka on January 5th, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
holy squeedlyspooch. yeah, it would be so much easier to get off my ass and make one. $150 is.... A FREAKING LOT. **sobs**
A. Tanspiderpig on January 5th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
Gosh that is fucking expensive!! @__@ I agree that you could make one for maybe even less that $50!! @___@ But it would be a dream to actually own one. It's like "OMFG I GOT AN OFFICIAL ED-BELT!"

>__>
Cuddlefishmoumusu on January 5th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
For that much, it should include...his...sweat...oh, god, leather that also smells like Ed... *_*

When can we buy his leather pants?
the_akithe_aki on January 6th, 2005 07:23 am (UTC)
15K?!!!!OMGWTF!!its so expensive!