?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 February 2004 @ 06:38 pm
keep the stillframes in your mind [fma fanart]  
|| s k e t c h d u m p. ||



the first.


Quick inks/screentoning. Kudos to monophobia, for her japanese makes anything look classy even when it's not. Hah hah.

after


F U L L M E T A L S U I K O D E N.
Totally nonsensical, unless you have read/watched/played hagaren and suikoden II. Since I'm pretty bad at drawing without reference; in no particular order;
Havok->Flik, Armstrong->Viktor (!!!), Hughes->Shu, Roy->Riou, Ed->Jowy Atriedes, Winly->Jilla, Al->Luca Blight, Pig->Pig from Peacemaker, Riza->Teresa Wisemail. It makes sense. Sure.

ending


G U N S. Pretty much how I'm feeling, this week. Still needs touch-ups like woah, muthafuckabitch. The Mk.23s were a whore to draw, and it looks ludicrously large in Ed's hand, but that's because I figured his hands were pretty much the same size as mine. I extended the barrel length just a tad, and modified the nozzel too, for no reason other than the fact I thought it looked good. If I can get this going I might just wack it in the doujinshi. Or not.

Have no idea how to colour it.



Sort of random picture dump. Try to enjoy.
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Last Goodbye; Jeff Buckley/ live @ Sin-e
 
 
jedite on February 5th, 2004 03:02 am (UTC)
hehe nice artwork

I've always thought Ed was more like Yuber from Suikoden 3 rather than Jowy.
kind of a dick, if that's what elusive means: HEH.provetheworst on February 5th, 2004 03:19 am (UTC)
Re:
Ed's evil, has red eyes, and,uhm, is evil? 8D Wow!
Hee, naw. I can see it, appearance-wise at least.
let's kick some a'amei on February 6th, 2004 02:21 am (UTC)
Re:
yanno, I always though Yuber had the whole Michael Jackson thing going, and if Ed looks like Yuber then ....

Yeah...
kind of a dick, if that's what elusive means: cheering squad. yay!provetheworst on February 5th, 2004 03:26 am (UTC)
haha, love the Suikoden/FMA one. 8D (omg *molsests atreides!ed*) Winly as Jillia? Hee. XD
PRetty sure I've commented on the other two ♥
let's kick some a'amei on February 6th, 2004 02:10 am (UTC)
Re:
If Winly were Jillia, Highland would probably not have lost.
<3s you.
Cuddlefishmoumusu on February 5th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC)
THERE! THERE! See?! Doujinshi! Deus ex machina! I AM NOT WORTHYYY! XO
チエカ: overjoyed13th_deity on February 5th, 2004 04:10 am (UTC)
Damn those are just gorgeous. the screentoning/ink looks so professional but I like the bottom pics best. Umm Ed looks sexay and you did a good job on the guns and detail i'd say ^_^ Damn awesome stuff.
The Zombie who ate Tokyomidzilla on February 5th, 2004 06:02 am (UTC)
i am in deep deep envy of your talent. and if i had the money too, i'd try to "convince" you to draw more. as it is, i love them.

and... err... i have no right to ask you this (cause i'm sure i'm not a great person in your eyes) but i was wondering if i could archive any artwork that you're willing to allow me at the edward shrine i'm building. details of how i am handling artwork can be see in this post. i can understand if you decline. thanks for your time.

beautiful artwork though. please keep drawing fanart. 8D
PRETTY ♥ NOONArit_chan on February 5th, 2004 06:23 am (UTC)
O_O ....I worship your art and screen toning skills O__O. Just grgeous. And yew make edward so seexy XD.
pretty much the nostalgia chick: ed is damn hotvikki on February 5th, 2004 06:33 am (UTC)
Wow, that suikoden art is lovely! Heck, all of it is - very professional-looking, demonstrating an excellent grasp on human anatomy. I am massively jealous. >=D And so pretty, too!

~~Vikki
Juniecherrylilwolf on February 5th, 2004 07:02 am (UTC)
seeexy Ed *drools*
cchan1224 on February 5th, 2004 07:26 am (UTC)
LOL, the j-text cracked me up. (XDD)

Verrry nice art... your style reminds me of a doujinshi circle I love. ~<3
ex_capriccio230 on February 5th, 2004 09:47 am (UTC)
Holy Jesus the GUNS. I can't get over how amazing and sexy! amazingly sexy! your art is. The Suikoden bit is over my head but I love the sketchiness of it, and... Roy. Just... Roy. And Ed. And GUNS (especially poignant on Roy's part gwah). DUDE. My first impression was that they were two separate drawings--probably because there's not yet a background to tie them together--and actually, both of them would work perfectly well in their own composition. But then, they'd work just as well together, too. With the guns and the hotness and the... right. I forget what I was trying to say. =_=

Are you planning on selling your doujinshi at, say, a convention or something of the like? Because I will so stalk you down to buy a copy (or two, or three). XD
let's kick some a': ameimeimeiamei on February 6th, 2004 02:19 am (UTC)
Re:
woah thanks amigo ^^, I was planning to draw separate drawings, but the industrialness of the bg kinda kicked in, much to say minekura-style PLUS! Doujinshi..haaaaahaha, depends if I can get my ass into m o t i o n and print. Or yanno, like even go to conventions.

We need more of your art yeah. For purely selfish reasons, since it yanno... [roxx my soxxs] (and many others', but I'm assuming here)
レテル: sinner's punishment + mithaslethael on February 5th, 2004 10:10 am (UTC)
I loved all the art but the Ed GUNS one particularily caught my eye. Actually, I can't keep staring. It's hard commenting because I can't see it on the screen from here. *paws*
let's kick some a'amei on February 6th, 2004 02:23 am (UTC)
Re:
thank you. :D
No, Jan, we can't.pratyeka on February 5th, 2004 10:16 am (UTC)
I think I'm just going to pop over into the corner with your shirtless Ed and do unspeakable things real quick ^.~

Your art is too good. I don't like you. No, I kid, I'm just jealous of your mad drawing skillz.
Auugh!hyun on February 5th, 2004 12:09 pm (UTC)
SO GORGEOUS. *_*

Your line art always leaves me in awe. I especially love Ed's pose in the third drawing.
nekolizzeh on February 5th, 2004 12:31 pm (UTC)
Eee! The last one is SO COOL. Ed has cute wings too! -steals guns- DON'T KILL YOURSELVES. T__T -luuuv-

You have a GREAT talent! I envy it. u.u
Tasha: Saiyuki Gaidentasha_mac on February 5th, 2004 02:47 pm (UTC)
OMG...the Suikoden art had me giggling like MAD. Roy as Riou...bwahahahaha... XDXDXD

*will now worship you forever and ever* XDXDXD
let's kick some a': mcdohlismamei on February 6th, 2004 02:24 am (UTC)
Re:
S P A N D E X A N D R O Y M I X!!!

♥ ♥ ♥
Darkdarkr_dragon on February 5th, 2004 04:05 pm (UTC)
You draw so wonderfully~~ :3

Fullmetal Suikoden, eh? XD; *likes your art very much* ^O^
Sapphirus Hawthorne: Overwhelmed Sapphirussapphirus on February 5th, 2004 05:06 pm (UTC)
...XD;; there's a rocket in Roy's undies?? How'd it get there??

^___^ I adore the Suiko/FMA crossover art. It had me squealing happily. XD Two of my fave fandoms into one! yay!

o____o Can I worship you for your wonderful drawing skills? *will start right away*
let's kick some a': mcdohlismamei on February 6th, 2004 02:13 am (UTC)
Re:
...XD;; there's a rocket in Roy's undies?? How'd it get there??


You can only ask monophobia that. We can only imagine. 0_0

Yeah! More Suiko and FMA fans! It's quite a big intersection between the two fandoms!!! -->> worship? what a novel idea. =D
Lilaspegasus_01 on February 5th, 2004 08:27 pm (UTC)
SWEET ASS!!! ED WITH A GUN! YES! AND HIS PANTS ARE UNDONE! SCORE!! *w00ts!* KICK ASS! I loved the idea of Ed with a gun! *SCREECHS!*