?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 December 2004 @ 09:00 pm
Fanfic roundrobin, anyone?  
I believe I saw this idea on a Gackt community...but I don't really remember, so don't sue me if this is your idea ^^;;. Please? XD

Well, I'm sure we all like fanfics, and we all like writing them, right XD;;?? So how about a roundrobin of some sort?

Here's how it goes:

-(Potential) Writers pick a number from 1-25, and the organizer (or whoever has a dictionary...) opens up to a random page, and look up the word that correspond to the number (example: I randomly open up to a page, and look up the 14th word, cuz someone picked that number). The word then would be your chapter title.

-If someone is really gung-ho about their word, I guess they could go first and start us off?

-Work from the previous chapters. No "OMG THEY ALL DIEZ LOLOLOLZ!!!111! THE END" -_-;; I suppose you can kill off characters, but don't do something drastic so that previous writers' hardwork into building a character is completely erased.

-Deadlines: Two weeks should be enough, right? That is, your story is due two weeks after the previous person, and so on.

So, anyone interested? Post if you are, and a number (we could have repeats, since it'll be random and different pages of the dictionary). If we get enough people (hey~ large number of writers would be fun~), yay~~
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
Current Music: Secret Garden by Gackt
 
 
Laneroselanerose on December 19th, 2004 09:19 pm (UTC)
All right, I'm curious... dibs on the number 23, ne? ^.~ I'd rather write later, so if someone else wants to start, that would be cool.
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.arisato on December 19th, 2004 09:21 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a pretty cool idea, to me.
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.: wtf mate?arisato on December 19th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
Err, 17, I mean. *completely overlooked the "1-25"*
holly_san on December 19th, 2004 09:22 pm (UTC)
I don't want to start... but I'll participate. :D

I want number eight! >D
EvilHippo of the Clan MacHippo: Mocking Hughesevilhippo on December 19th, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oooh, sounds like fun. I call nine! ^_^
ravenbellravenbell on December 19th, 2004 09:25 pm (UTC)
I call four!
Sydxkesshoux on December 19th, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC)
Give meh seven. >>
Tashatasha_mac on December 19th, 2004 09:43 pm (UTC)
Give me 21. XD
Hellangelhellangelss on December 19th, 2004 10:09 pm (UTC)
sounds fun! i call number 15
Comrade Snarky: Teh indy// Screw you. Slide. Whatever.laney_y on December 19th, 2004 10:12 pm (UTC)
Ohh I'll join.
Calling 2!
darkazriel on December 19th, 2004 11:27 pm (UTC)
I'll take... Three. Because that's my lucky number. :)
sekido on December 19th, 2004 11:42 pm (UTC)
Best. Idea. Evah.

okay! number 17 ^^
Hungry Hungry Mongoose: Catatonic Havocnzmongoose on December 20th, 2004 12:19 am (UTC)
Sounds like great fun! I'd rather not go first though (but it looks like you won't have trouble finding someone who will). Eleven for me.
Russell Tringhamrussell_t on December 20th, 2004 01:57 am (UTC)
(SV. being lazy. again.)

Dibs on 12. Great idea. =)
Pilukita on December 20th, 2004 02:26 am (UTC)
Err... what kind of story are we going for and are you doing the organizing?

I'll take 4 and won't mind going first.
I run on coffee and impatiencemelts on December 20th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC)
Well, I guess how the story will go would depend on the first writer, and then go from there. I'll later put up another post with list of writers, numbers and the title of their chapter, and a poll to see if people want a specific direction for the story or not, and if yes, what kind, etc.

And yeah, I'll be doing the organizing - I'm writing too - but if anyone wants to help, yay!!
riyuen on December 20th, 2004 09:04 am (UTC)
I call ten!
Wiccat: Cheetah Envy (rootoftheoracle)wiccat on December 21st, 2004 12:17 am (UTC)
I got 13 ^_____^
Lorelei DiAngelokill_me_faster on December 22nd, 2004 07:43 pm (UTC)
This is brilliant. Let me know when you get the whole thing organized, ne?

tiger_of_the_wind_07@hotmail.com, or you can just post it to my LJ site. Or something.
Lorelei DiAngelokill_me_faster on December 22nd, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
Blah. In terms of numbers, I'll claim 25. Or 1. I'd really like to start or finish, kudasai.