?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2004 @ 03:51 am
Tarot card  
Apologies if I babble a bit - it's 4 am and I'm running off caffeine and Parapara. ^^;

Anyway! - I'm currently making a tarot deck, and in doing research I've found a few different sources citing a variant name for 'Temperance' as 'The Alchemist'. I'm like ... wtf? I hadn't heard of that before, but, as FMA-obsessed as I currently am (^^;;) I had to look into it, since Temperance has always seemed a little ... well, more about patience than anything else. (And I can't really put Ed on a card about patience. No, I really can't. ^^;) Turns out another focus -- and really a more prominent one -- is about blending elements of one's life into something more perfect, about finding strength and stability amidst the chaos. (Essentially, balance -- something I always attributed more to Justice.)

So ... well ... I decided to go with it. Scrap the traditional concept of the woman with the water jugs, scrap the wings, scrap all of that and go for something that evokes that idea of balance, of blending.

Enough preface, I guess ... ^^;

In pencil and watercolor on paper.






~hikari
 
 
Current Mood: wired
 
 
i controleverything on February 1st, 2004 01:16 am (UTC)
Oh wow. That's just beautiful *_*
K.: Roy confidentk_littlebraver on February 1st, 2004 01:28 am (UTC)
Pretty watercolors and lighting *o*
D: Eee! RABU~ neopet beastie.rubyd on February 1st, 2004 01:29 am (UTC)
I envy anyone that can use watercolors *__* Nice!!!
Vaya Krolikamerirustryfe on February 1st, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
I've always thought of Temperance as a blend and balance of spiritual and mental logic. But I never knew it was also called The Alchemist in other decks. Awesome :D.
thegreatpeanuterpeanutbaby13 on February 1st, 2004 08:20 am (UTC)
Re:
wouldn't the magician be more of 'the alchemist' since the card typically is shown as having all the elements (pentacles, wands, cups, swords) withing the card...

its also a better representation of transformation (at least I think so)
Vaya Krolikamerirustryfe on February 1st, 2004 08:22 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah...that does make sense. :\ Well, I guess it depends what kind of deck you have. Like how my deck says pentacles when other decks say "coins," "saucers," or "disks". =-_-= I didn't even know what a pentacle was. LOL
thegreatpeanuterpeanutbaby13 on February 1st, 2004 08:44 am (UTC)
Re:
yeah pentacles are old school...

I have four decks at the moment and the only one that is different is the Art Noveau deck I have...the magician is just standing there...but with the other deck, the magician have all four elements around him
Jen: goodstarlightstorm on February 1st, 2004 11:24 am (UTC)
Re:
*nods* There's so much variation in the naming of certain cards. I think when you look at all the variant names of something it helps to show the 'best' meaning of the card - since you've got to look at all aspects of something to see the whole. My deck uses 'coins' for that suit, and I think in my own deck I'm going to do the same, because it seems to best represent the physical plane. The idea of 'pentacles' still has so much of a spiritual connotation (at least to me), whereas 'coins' shows more of a monetary (and thus materialistic) idea.

I digress. ^^;
Jen: badassstarlightstorm on February 1st, 2004 11:12 am (UTC)
Re:
That does make a lot of sense; I did consider that, and was actually planning on doing something like this for The Magician until I read about this 'The Alchemist' thing. Who knows, I may still wind up putting this image on The Magician since the deck is still in-progress, and it does have the elemental spheres ... ^^;

I agree, the Magician typifies transformation better, but the goal wasn't to show transformation as much as the point when things begin to come together.

thegreatpeanuterpeanutbaby13 on February 1st, 2004 12:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
it also really does depend on the type of deck you are used to reading on too...

I've been using the Palladini deck for like a year now and the translation for this deck are a little off from most decks (compared to the renaissance or rider-waite...)

temperance is about balance...the magician is more like someone who is adpt in using their surroundings to bring about their desired goals..if this makes sense (I'm on two modes today...stupid and stupider...sorry for the babble)

btw the card is really pretty...nice watercolors
Brenda: flyingteapothikari_light on February 1st, 2004 09:46 am (UTC)
looks good *envious* i could never do watercolours ;_;
IT'S THE WORST INCH OF SNOW: Ed's really weird.theboxization on February 1st, 2004 12:20 pm (UTC)
*grin* Lovely.

should I recognize that necklace?
Jen: cutestarlightstorm on February 1st, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yes ... yes, you should. It suited the card. XD
amaiamai on February 1st, 2004 12:43 pm (UTC)
Very lovely *_*
Lord Ace of the Fictional Landsensuing on February 1st, 2004 04:16 pm (UTC)
O_O Whoa. That's awesome!