?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 November 2004 @ 09:58 pm
Hello and wallpaper~  
Hello everyone! I've been posting here in replies from time to time but I've been reading over this community for quite a while now. I finally decided to register myself in there! Short introduction: My name is Sandy, I'm a female, 21 and live in Belgium. I watched all the serie when it was still aired in Japan and I'm a total Ed lover XD.

So as I promised a few days ago, here is my last wallpaper based on the latest Newtype scan.


ONE CLICK AWAY FROM ED

Comments: This world needs more Ed sexiness. Especially Munich!Ed. <3 This is a wall that comes up right on time with Winter. Since the original scan was a pain in the ass to retouch ( http://gallery.minitokyo.net/view/58867/ ), I've decided to vectorize Ed in all his splendid glory with Illustrator (sorry Al but your colours didn't fit the background I planned to draw lol). If you've noticed and watched the entire serie, you'll know it's how he is dressed up at the end and how he will be in the upcoming movie. And yes, he is older (Imma no pedo anymore whooho XD). I found the picture really melancholic and inspiring.

I went for a background inspired by the world and time Ed was "teleported" in, which is ours in fact since it happens in Munich in 1921. The buildings were traced from a stock photo and so was the zeppelin. I had hard times finding my reference pictures with the perspective I wanted. It's not war time but the city is still on guard with zeppelins patroling the air. The moon wasn't really necessary but it gives a dramatic side to the picture so me likes. :3 Many FX to blend the elements together.

It's been a while I didn't make a wallpaper and I'm pretty proud of how this one turned out. 3 days work. Sure it's no "magical scenery" but I'm sure true FMA fans will surely appreciate it. ^^

If you're a minitokyo member, I'd gladely appreciate comments or fav. ;D More of my works can be viewed at http://sandy.minitokyo.net (members only).

 
 
Current Mood: artisticartistic
 
 
ジェニイ 「Jenny」kirchu on November 21st, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)
Hello and welcome! I saw your website a couple of times, and I think you're good at cosplaying! Cosplay as a character in FMA sometime! :D

Btw, awesome wallpaper! I saved it, and thank you! ^_^;
Aurënfaie: fullmetal alchemist - anime!wrathaurenfaie on November 21st, 2004 01:11 pm (UTC)
Gah, I do love his ponytail! And the wallpaper is really awesome, I love the background. Do you have a 8x6 version, by any chance? ^^;
ruika on November 21st, 2004 02:03 pm (UTC)
Well if you are using Windows XP, if you go in your screen setting and choose the wallpaper, you can ask to "fit" it in. No need to resize. :]
Aurënfaieaurenfaie on November 21st, 2004 02:08 pm (UTC)
I'm not using XP. ^^; Would it be alright if I resized it for my personal use? If not, I understand. :3
ruika on November 21st, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
Of course, feel free to resize it like you want. ^^
Aurënfaie: mpd psycho - tetora [psycho]aurenfaie on November 21st, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC)
Thaaaank you!! <3
bluesky_complex on November 21st, 2004 03:21 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG
ANOTHER MPD PSYCHO FAN YAY <333

(sorry about the random comment ^^;;;; couldn't help it~ ;o; )
Aurënfaie: mpd psycho - tetora [tears of kazuhiko]aurenfaie on November 21st, 2004 04:50 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, yay, that's so neat. I love Tetora! <333 He's very "rawr" indeed. ^_^
Buffalo in a China Shoprinnychan on November 21st, 2004 01:12 pm (UTC)
Ow wow, that's beautiful! You really put a lot of work into it! ^_^ Wallpaper'd! And Zepplin'd!
Bretoyashleesketchyheart on November 21st, 2004 01:13 pm (UTC)
Hello hello! Welcome to our insanity snd lovely community!

...That is one hawt wallpaper. Kudos! I'm staring! AAHH!!! *licks it*

<33
Buffalo in a China Shoprinnychan on November 21st, 2004 01:14 pm (UTC)
ZOMG im hooked on snd :O
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Missing you [bushbaby_sama]kirchu on November 21st, 2004 01:15 pm (UTC)
YAY SND!
Bretoyashleesketchyheart on November 21st, 2004 01:15 pm (UTC)
ZOMG everyone should be :O
Buffalo in a China Shoprinnychan on November 21st, 2004 01:16 pm (UTC)
I hate the desert :(
Bretoyashleesketchyheart on November 21st, 2004 01:17 pm (UTC)
its full of SND. *pats*
Buffalo in a China Shoprinnychan on November 21st, 2004 01:32 pm (UTC)
ZOMG I LUV TEH DESERT O.O
Feriawithout_reason on November 21st, 2004 01:24 pm (UTC)
Wow, did you redrew it in Illustrator? I love the cleaness of vectors. :D

Welcome to the community! Please enjoy your stay. ^^
__kat__: Desert hair__kat__ on November 21st, 2004 01:50 pm (UTC)
that is beautiful!
simply_tunasimply_tuna on November 21st, 2004 02:16 pm (UTC)
Wow... that is amazing O.O
I run on coffee and impatiencemelts on November 21st, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC)
Ooh...very beautiful wallpaper ^_^ *saving*

And zepplins! (don't ask XD;;;)
リミックス・サクラ: Alphonseremix_sakura on November 21st, 2004 03:14 pm (UTC)
WOW that wallpaper is beautiful. but damnit, I've got the Al scan on my wallpaper right now. ;_;

Though if you did one this nice of him I swear I'd have your babies.
bluesky_complex on November 21st, 2004 03:26 pm (UTC)
Beautiful wallpaper~ :3 I love that scan. <3 Your did a really awesome job with the background. ^^
Totally love it, too bad that I've just switched my wallpaper here ;_; Will definitley use yours next time~ XD
Yuekiyueki on November 21st, 2004 06:01 pm (UTC)
OMG Awesome wallpaper!! XD It really is! I've searched for FMA wallpapers before and there are not too many that come by as impressive as yours! I really love it! I'm impressed with the fact that you redrew it in Illustrator and I think the composition is pretty good. This will be my new desktop wallpaper for a while. X3 Thank you for sharing it!
subarukesubaruke on November 21st, 2004 07:24 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!! BELGIUM!!! BELGIUM!!!!! XDDDDDDDDDDd *bouncebounce*
*cough* erm ^^;; sorry about that, I'm just glad to see a fellow Belgian around here...
Your wallpaper is gorgeous, I love how crisp the lines look and how well everything blends together! ^^ And older Ed is definitely a beautiful sight! You should make one of older Al too ^^
Ruki: aruruki_elric on November 21st, 2004 08:25 pm (UTC)
awwww so cute! i love it!
Colleen: communitywater_alchemist on November 22nd, 2004 05:12 am (UTC)
Am I the only one not seeing the wallpaper? I'm only seeing the original scan that came from the magazine
Hime D. ~創世の錬金術師~hime1999 on November 22nd, 2004 06:15 am (UTC)
I'm very very in love with your wallpaper. *steals*

Yes, Munich!Ed is LOVE. You have no idea how many bunnies I got just by looking at him. <3333333