?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2004 @ 09:13 pm
Comic  
Some might remember this. And some might remember me asking people what underwear they wear.

Yeah, it's that comic. And it's finished. Read from right to left. (first time I succeeded doing i this way. x_x)


Image hosted by ImageHost.org

Image hosted by ImageHost.org

Image hosted by ImageHost.org

And to show you the mess that the last panel was:

Image hosted by ImageHost.org

I had to use a dynamic golden ratio thing. Which means ratio + S curves. Gave me a headache trying to do these on purpose.



Whee. Wasn't that fun? And yes, that is the flame array on Roy's boxers. XP;
 
 
maboroshi_hime on November 16th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
=D
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 01:53 am (UTC)
^___^
(no subject) - maboroshi_hime on November 17th, 2004 03:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Keep on Rockin' in MIDGARcoyul on November 16th, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC)
that = love
<-"i heart takanori"
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 01:54 am (UTC)
thanks! ^_^
Yayz. I need to remember who's who in the chat room. Argh. I'm so bad at remembering. gwee. I'll learn in time. XD;
(no subject) - coyul on November 17th, 2004 05:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
Justine Ysabel Perezjoruri on November 16th, 2004 09:41 pm (UTC)
<3<3<3

Hayate is adorable. ^^
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 01:55 am (UTC)
Hehe. I though he came out looking like Mickey Mouse but yay for cuteness. XD

(I think I said this before but your icon = <3 )
~Spinny Roses~ Evil on Legs~: Why you are here is a profound mysterybleedingsand on November 16th, 2004 09:43 pm (UTC)
I sense an Excel Saga influence.
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 01:55 am (UTC)
YESSSSS. >=D

I was such an Excel Saga nerd....I think that show only makes sense after all your brain cells are dead. =D
(no subject) - bleedingsand on November 17th, 2004 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wabisuke on November 17th, 2004 07:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bleedingsand on November 17th, 2004 12:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - winter_ruins on November 17th, 2004 05:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bleedingsand on November 17th, 2004 12:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lord Ace of the Fictional Landsensuing on November 16th, 2004 10:44 pm (UTC)
eeeexxxxcceeelllleeennnttt... go hawkeye go!
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 02:01 am (UTC)
Squee. Thanks. And yeah, Riza is always kickass whereever she is. (She ended up looking like my original character. Maybe it's the facial expression. o_O)

Image hosted by ImageHost.org

Yeah.
Absolutely no decorum.niwakaame on November 16th, 2004 10:55 pm (UTC)
Nyah, remembered remembered. Very nice! In the end, you traced on computer or with pinking pen?
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 02:02 am (UTC)
Haha. A mix of both. The first Riza, Hayate, and Havoc were completely in photoshop. The other things were mostly inked and scanned and then cleaned up on computer. I think there were a few other things that I did on computer; can't remember what.
Marikaitou_marina on November 16th, 2004 11:03 pm (UTC)
WHEE!! It's done! <3 That turned out awesome! I cracked my usual rib laughing at it XD
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 02:03 am (UTC)
Hehe. Thanks. XD
*glues your rib back together*
リミックス・サクラ: Hakuremix_sakura on November 17th, 2004 02:49 am (UTC)
I know what you mean about golden rectangles...they confuzzle me to no end. 0.o
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 07:49 am (UTC)
Yes. I still don't get them very well. Donald Duck, you've confused me since first grade. x_x;
Ve: infected_icon - roydana_fields on November 17th, 2004 03:38 am (UTC)
oh ya... OH YA! This is so awesome! <3
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 07:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! =)
ex_saraswath377 on November 17th, 2004 06:27 am (UTC)
EXS. I LOVE YOU. Sometimes I think nobody actually liked that show but me. ;)

And the comic is wonderfully hilarious.
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 07:50 am (UTC)
*ded from icon*
Thanks. XD
It's rather odd that it's hard to find people online who like Excel Saga yet everyone I know IRL love it. Haha.
a fangirl: lol internets (robojellyfish)treesock on November 17th, 2004 06:41 am (UTC)
A~KU~RO~SU~


Fanart idea: Hughes as Excel.


...No, seriously.

And... uh... Roy could be Hyatt.


And the Fuhrer could be Il Palazzo.


...Or... I dunno. I just want scantily clad Hughes. XD
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 07:51 am (UTC)
*ded* XD
But then we'd have BradleyxHughes and that disturbs me to no end.
(no subject) - treesock on November 17th, 2004 10:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
billypilgrim on November 17th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC)
Wait.. If the flame array *is* on the front of Roy's boxer..

Does that mean he can shoot fire with his.. erm...
angsty lemon uke: [An angry Jess is a dangerous Jess]wabisuke on November 17th, 2004 07:53 am (UTC)
Stop giving me mental images. x_x
There's nothing really to create friction to actually create the spark on its own though unless you count his legs.
(no subject) - treesock on November 17th, 2004 11:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kikuko_kamimura on November 17th, 2004 08:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Buffalo in a China Shoprinnychan on November 17th, 2004 01:00 pm (UTC)
I love it! :D Nice Excel thing. ;) ...what exactly is a ratio + S curves? *genuinely interested* :D
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC)
Ah, that's basically the golden ratio + S curves = dynamic...ratio thing.

It's basically a mathmathatical format used by artists and architects to create a balanced composition that looks really neat: this one looks dynamic since there are S-shaped curves in some of the ratio. It's kinda hard to explain and I'm bad at explaining.

Pretty much, I split the frame into 3 sections vertically and 4 sections horizontally and connect each point (the 4,6, and 9 point) to the opposite corners to section them off. Two of hte lines become S-shaped as a guideline for how Havoc and Roy are flailing around. The other lines serve as guides as to where to position the characters. *is confusing* x.x;;;
(no subject) - rinnychan on November 17th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - without_reason on November 17th, 2004 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Meitantei Kudo KIDkudo_kid on November 17th, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
God... Excel Saga... ROFLMAO

VERY well done drawing! Thumbs up to ya ^.~
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC)
thank you. ^>^
Ruki: aruruki_elric on November 17th, 2004 03:41 pm (UTC)
sugoi!!!!!!!!!

hahahahahahahahah poor black hayate hahahahahahahahaha
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 17th, 2004 06:25 pm (UTC)
thanks!
lol. and yes; poor Black Hayate. n.n;