?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 November 2004 @ 11:30 am
ROTFL OMG LOLLERSK8S. o___o;;; [ DUBBIE ATTAACCK ]  
Saw my first episode of FMA last night.

Yes. Thats right..i'm a DUBBIE *dramatic music,thunderclap* ..but I've heard alot about the series from my friend Chibi,who was lucky enough (darn her) to snag subbed episodes of it. Me, on the other hand, had to sit and wait. Regardless, I had high hopes for it.

Let me tell you, all my expectations were met,and then some.

Now, I'm not gonna rant at you cause god knows you don't need to listen to me.. but I like Ed. XD Maybe it's cause his name is fun to say..or maybe it's CAUSEHESSHORT. Or perhaps I'm just a sucker for blondes. He's so cute and funny and huffy, he's quite fun to watch. I officially love the character Roze. I love her so much. <3 <3 <3 she's so fluffy adorable. I'm still having trouble identifying the characters by name..but.. I'm sure I'll get better at it. @o@;

Oh. Yeah. One last thing, don't laugh. I know this is sad and stupid, but I had no idea Al was Ed's brother.... or even ..yano..kid-like. I guess I've seen 'The Iron Giant' one too many times for my own good,eh? XD

Anyway. Just thought I'd say hello @w@;;;
 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
Current Music: Super Mario World - Forest Of Illusion
 
 
Keito desu. <3shoyesainomiko on November 14th, 2004 09:40 am (UTC)
A Roze fan? Well, you'll be pleased. Keep an eye on her for later in the series; I think you'll be glad to know she's not a one-shot character. ^_^
I can unscrew the starssugarcane_moon on November 14th, 2004 09:45 am (UTC)
Woo hi! I'm a dubbie too. (I know, so shameful of us, isn't it?)

*points to icon* Ed rocks my socks too.
What Jane Says: Izumi/Ed . . . WTF? o_Ojane_says on November 14th, 2004 10:43 am (UTC)
::randomly hugs the n00bs::

Yes, Ed rocks many a fans socks! ;)
(no subject) - jigglygrlcarrie on November 14th, 2004 02:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
run-on sentence: Ryoko/Happy - (c) meshann on November 14th, 2004 09:45 am (UTC)
Ah, it's okay to be dubbie. ^^ Most of us are more worried about the squealy fangirl types, which you are not. So... yays, new fanpeople! *hugs ya*

And don't feel bad about the Al thing... it WAS midnight (thus tiredness) and episode 2 doesn't really point out that they are brothers as much as 1 does. No worries. ^^

So anyways, welcome! Here... have a cookie. It's full of dough.
Buffalo in a China Shoprinnychan on November 14th, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
(I hate cookies. They're completely full of dough.)

Hey ^^ Welcome to the community!
Keep on Rockin' in MIDGARcoyul on November 14th, 2004 09:49 am (UTC)
Welcome to the fandom. Others will tell you to leave your brain at the door. It seems that we have a special coat brain hanger.

There's nothing to be ashamed about, being a dubbie. I am sure most of us started out as dubbies in other series. I sure did.

I hope you enjoy the ride.
EVILNEKOHILDA: roy procrastinationevilnekohilda on November 14th, 2004 10:15 am (UTC)
Seriously!! We're a community that is almost 100% crack!fandom now... so be afraid, be VERY AFRAID!!!

Otherwise... welcome to the fandom :) FMA's a great show and we're glad to welcome you aboard on our train to Hell-con happiness <3
holly_san on November 14th, 2004 10:00 am (UTC)
*waves* Hey, welcome to the community. =D Don't worry about being a dubbie, we just love new souls to suck minds to corrupt er... new members! :D

Anyway, you should take this time now to say goodbye to your sanity. :D Around here, that doesn't last long. <3
she makes mountains out of molehillsjigglygrlcarrie on November 14th, 2004 02:58 pm (UTC)
i love your icon.

kk X3 BLATANT OVERUSE OF THE STRIKEOUT TOOL XD

lucky for me,i've got one up on all of you - i said goodbye to mine a LOONG time ago
Ve: gondor_girl - Kimbreedana_fields on November 14th, 2004 10:13 am (UTC)
Hello! ^_^ I think everything that I wanted to say has been already said, but I still wanted to say hi!
fortexdfortexd on November 14th, 2004 10:15 am (UTC)
Hello! Nice to meet you!
Feria: [Hagaren] Sit.without_reason on November 14th, 2004 10:27 am (UTC)
Welcome, welcome! Please don't be afraid of us. ^^ You'll soon succumb to the isanity sooner of later. :D
Sarah: sinfulgundamnook on November 14th, 2004 11:17 am (UTC)
Yay, another dubbie!! Welcome!! This community is insane!! Wheee...
Coral: Alphonse (simply_tuna)hanakirei85 on November 14th, 2004 11:27 am (UTC)
*wavewave* Hi new persons! =D *gives many assorted sugar-loaded foods, slinks back into lurkdom*
she makes mountains out of molehillsjigglygrlcarrie on November 14th, 2004 02:59 pm (UTC)
*eats* gwaahh @w@
Marikaitou_marina on November 14th, 2004 11:38 am (UTC)
Welcome welcome! ^.^ Hope ya have fun here, but watch out for falling spoilers XD

My advice to you regarding the series is to avoid spoilers as much as possible. It makes the series even BETTER if you let it slap you in the face with all the twists and turns that are coming. So buckle your seat belt, it's gonna be a rollercoaster ride! XD
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on November 14th, 2004 01:32 pm (UTC)
Seconding that! I'm usually a sucker for spoilers, but for this one....the suspense waiting for the next twist is half the fun.

And of course, welcome to our group. =)

And yay for Rose/Roze/whatever fans. You get blueberry muffins from me. XD
(no subject) - zrana on November 14th, 2004 01:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
taostrife on November 14th, 2004 11:41 am (UTC)
Hello **waves** It's so nice to read posts like the one you've just written - more power to the dubbies! Keep proving the initial worries wrong!

Hope you enjoy the series as it unfolds (what am I saying? Of course you will!), and stick around!
should win the nobel prize for evil: innonencenayami on November 14th, 2004 11:52 am (UTC)
Random icon love. ^^

But Roze huh? Well, don't get too attached since you won't be seeing her again for a long long time, episode-wise?

Welcome to the community and do sign the form waiving all your sanity rights. It's right on the left.
xiahou bieber: Soldiers who don't do anythinghezul on November 14th, 2004 11:59 am (UTC)
Welcome to your worst nightmare sheer insanity the community! :D
la_mi_chanla_mi_chan on November 14th, 2004 12:37 pm (UTC)
EWWW ITS A DUBBIE PLZ GO AWAY1111

jk T_T! welcome to this insanely obsessed community :3!
<333 *hugs dubbie and scares =((*
she makes mountains out of molehillsjigglygrlcarrie on November 15th, 2004 03:07 pm (UTC)
XDD you're insane! i love you,crazy person!