?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 November 2004 @ 12:00 am
 
a clean opening?

FMA has a creditless opening on Adult Swim. no wonder it looked so weird.

[edit]


I think I'm starting to adjust to the voices. If only Vic Whatshisname spoke a little differently, he wouldn't make that bad of an Ed.

Alphonse needs acting lessons.

I like Al's little monologue on the Truth of Equivilant Trade at the end. it was well spoken, made more sense than any of FUNi's other akwardly worded explanations.

And even though it was cut short, I'm glad they kept the origional ending. ^^

[/edit]
 
 
Vedana_fields on November 13th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
Is it the same as at the end of the first episode?
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 13th, 2004 09:10 pm (UTC)
no worries, the "Ready Steady Go" opening is the way its suppose to be. it just has no credits.
(Anonymous) on November 13th, 2004 09:16 pm (UTC)
Is your icon from a scene in the actual Naruto anime?
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 13th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
yea, that crazy filler episode where Team 7 try to see Kakashi's face, episode 101 i believe.
Luna: Bells_drabbleslunaneko on November 14th, 2004 11:50 am (UTC)
Naruto 101! YAY! I LUV That episode!!!!

Yeah, I cringe everytime I hear Ed(Vic) speak, it's gonna take a loooooooooong time to get use to him.
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 14th, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC)
101 was such a crack episode XP
Vedana_fields on November 13th, 2004 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you!

*is breathing again*
nicole1725nicole1725 on November 13th, 2004 09:11 pm (UTC)
I would have to watch it again because I was not paying attenction but it just seemed like a shortened version of the second opening a bit mixed around lol maybe I'm loseing it
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 13th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
i think that was only cuz in the first episode the opening is at the end, and they seem to cut part of the closing anyway. it was intact in the second episode.
nicole1725nicole1725 on November 13th, 2004 09:34 pm (UTC)
not sure it seemed like a rearanged shorter version of the second opening not completely like the original but I'm not complaining it looked pretty nice
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 13th, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC)
yea, ur right it was.

but it was only for the first episode. why? because Adult Swim has chosen not to show the full closings. and since the opening IS the closing for the first episode, they also had to cut it, so they like mishmoshed it into the small timeslot they allow for FMA closings.

That's teh only case we'll see it all crazied like that.
nicole1725nicole1725 on November 13th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
I'm glad the at least kept the first ending song and animation even if it is shorter haha since I like it I was never much for ready steady go but I will live I checked the original opening and all they really did was cut the first part odd that they added an opening at all since adult swim and cartoon network in general useually cuts all openings
Rukiruki_elric on November 13th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
wow!
i need to see that owo
Mike: Stabby (Hughes) [finnell1912]finnell1912 on November 13th, 2004 09:52 pm (UTC)
It was so werid to:

1) Not have credits
2) Not have the lyrics on the top and bottom

I dunno if I like Gluttony's voice...he didn't sound like a creepy man-child, he almost sounded like cockny english. Won't pass judgement just yet though. I did dig the little bit of Trisha we heard, though her voice isn't exactly a hard one to fill. and of course

</b>4 More weeks till Hughes</b>....and next week is Roy of course.
Yuuki Hikari: EdwardHorroryuukihikari on November 13th, 2004 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh no... next week is ROY... the flood is going to be scary XD
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 13th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
haha yea, the lack of the karaoke was weird too ^^

atleast they got Lust's voice DOWN this week
maboroshi_hime on November 14th, 2004 08:59 am (UTC)
agreed.
you only get to play one time: Edievalneko4 on November 13th, 2004 11:35 pm (UTC)
*insert love for the quote-graphic*
// USER ERROR .: t3h b4t : by fossilunsuburban on November 14th, 2004 01:16 am (UTC)
;_; i still miss melissa.
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 14th, 2004 07:12 am (UTC)
::pats shoulder::
レテルlethael on November 14th, 2004 01:32 am (UTC)
XD The pocket watch skillz line made me crack up.
Keep on Rockin' in MIDGARcoyul on November 14th, 2004 06:46 am (UTC)
Did you have one of those dub pics for the first ep? Did I just miss it?
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 14th, 2004 07:15 am (UTC)
no, i didn't make one for last week. i used this picture for my own review on my journal, but the quote was silly so i had to include it with my post here. i might starting making more of these in weeks to come though ^^
Keep on Rockin' in MIDGARcoyul on November 14th, 2004 09:08 am (UTC)
Yay for weekly pictures!
should win the nobel prize for evil: innonencenayami on November 14th, 2004 10:47 am (UTC)
I don't care how silly that line seemed, it was my favorite one from the dub. I spent the rest of the night and this morning going around randomly saying it to people. Too bad I lacked blades...or maybe that's a good thing. ^^;;

I love the creditless opening. It's so spiffy and perdified.

Al's VA seems to be *trying* to act. He delivered his first few lines of the episode well, the ones about their mother. I was moved.

And yeah, Funi does have some issue with translating the important phrases of the show. I didn't think they were that difficult from watching the subs.
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 14th, 2004 06:59 pm (UTC)
Al still sounds like he's reading his lines though. You'd think with a character that you didn't have to match mouth flaps, he'd do a better job.


and silly isn't a bad thing ;D
神村菊子kikuko_kamimura on November 14th, 2004 01:30 pm (UTC)
It seems to me that the Equivalent Trade speech (I can't remember what they called it in the dub...but I remember I didn't like it. Exchange! That was it. Anyway) had a lot of awkward pauses in it.

I miss Melissa too. >.<

Agreed on the Wrongness of Gluttony...that was just...strange.
sarahdemonsquirrel on November 14th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC)
there was alot of pauses, but atleast u could understand what the hell he was trying to say.

vampire gluttony XP
emilycalasander on November 14th, 2004 06:03 pm (UTC)
Gluttony didn't sound like a child, he kinda sounded English. >_> I wasn't wholly impressed by that. But Lust's voice is sexy, which is good. I can't wait for Roy though, but then again, if his voice is bad, then I'll be disappointed.

The creditless opening also raised some eyebrows too.