?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2004 @ 10:18 pm
 
Gah. Some stupid thing I've been pondering on since my brother asked me, but what do you think FMA would be like if it were Edward that lost his whole body, and Alphonse ended up with missing limbs? @_@;;

Only thing I could come up with is Edward would be tall. XD;;
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
Current Music: Oasis - Wonderwall
 
 
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on October 25th, 2004 10:25 pm (UTC)
I'd think that Al would sneak off and find Hoenhiem for help first of all. Which means they would have gotten to the end much faster. And uh, Ed could kill lots of people as a suit of armor. Dwaha. And oh! We can see Al as a hot teenager. Come on, I bet he'd make a sexier guy than Ed anyways. Haha. XD
(Deleted comment)
Running Amok at an Eatery: Masafumi Gotouraane on October 25th, 2004 10:43 pm (UTC)
I love Ed...
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Edward cookie :D [_kisu_icons_]kirchu on October 25th, 2004 10:55 pm (UTC)
I agree! XD

Especially that part that Al will be sexier guy than Ed. :D W00t!
Justine Ysabel Perezjoruri on October 25th, 2004 11:24 pm (UTC)
Alphonse > Edward always. XD;;
Feriawithout_reason on October 25th, 2004 10:53 pm (UTC)
Edward Alphonse Elric... the Fullmetal Alchemist! That's a great fanart idea. xDD;

Poor Al for losing his whole body. ;.; If the conditions were inversed, the turn of events might and might not be different. I know don't how Ed's personality would evolve if he was in the suit of armor... He'd still be hot-headed, that's for sure. Al would have to be more confident and determined than he is naturally. He'd have to go through the hardships of being a State Alchmist after all, because Ed can't possibly take the exam.

Then again, Al probably wouldn't have taken the military route and instead, go straight to Hohenheim. XD;; Ed wouldn't like that though that's probably the best option for this scenario.
ジェニイ 「Jenny」kirchu on October 25th, 2004 11:21 pm (UTC)
Well, I never think Al would go transmute their mother back (he sure didn't seem like he wanted to, but Ed obviously did)... so none of that would've happened. I mean, the part where they lost their parts and stuff. Yeah. o_O;
I run on coffee and impatiencemelts on October 25th, 2004 11:56 pm (UTC)
Yep. Al would go to Hohenheim for help..though I dunno. Al was pretty determined, at first, to also follow the military path, etc, and wasn't until Roy told him not to because of the interview and its complications. So if Al lost his limbs...it really could go either way. But definitely more Hohenheim screentime.

Meanwhile, Ed would probably get a kick out of being a suit of armor (omg! he could transmute his whole armor body into some giant cannon or something XD;;;) ....as much as, you know, not feeling anything and what all that entails...