?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 January 2004 @ 09:50 pm
[FANART] More HAWKEYE and MUSTANG =)  
How's everyone? =)
Here're more ballpoint pen + markers scribbles of Hawkeye and Roy. (Are there any fans of this pairing beside myself? O_o)

1. [SAFE TO CLICK] - "Roy protects Hawkeye". Have been teasing the Taisa enough lately, so this time letting him be a man.

2. [Mild Hawkeye x Roy suggestion, otherwise is safe to click; unless you're offended by Hawkeye in a sexy outfit ;D] - "Hawkeye tops Roy"... err I mean Hawkeye's protecting Roy on rainy days. Just imagine, enemies were approaching, gunshots were fired, Hawkeye pushed the vulnerable Mustang Taisa to the ground, climbed up and started shooting... ajdfajfjakjdl.
That, or just an excuse for me to draw subtlely suggestive Hawkeye x Roy because I'm such a fan XD

Thanks for your time, cheers! =)
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
Current Music: Miyamoto Shunichi's Anges album.
 
 
Sputnik Sweetheart: Meant For One Another | Love [yuzu_chan]selphish on January 27th, 2004 02:58 am (UTC)
Beautiful fanart as usual. :3
Love the Hawkeye tops Roy image...A LOT. XD
K.: Edk_littlebraver on January 27th, 2004 03:11 am (UTC)
Cheers <33
Hee. I have more Hawkeye tops Roy scribbles, but think they're kind of inappropriate for public viewing XD

*points at your icon* OMG!! THAT IS HUGHES!! *o* Where did you get such delicious image from?
(and btw, thanks for your offer re the translated chapter (the saddest one T_T). but luckily I can read japanese (mostly ^^;)).
Sputnik Sweetheartselphish on January 27th, 2004 10:48 am (UTC)
I'd love to see them. XD Hawkeye TOTALLY digs Roy!

You can find the cosplay site here. :3
K.: Mustangk_littlebraver on January 28th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC)
Really? XD... will see, 'cause I'm a bit uncomfortable loading them up into deviantart and have no webspace. But will keep you posted :3

Hai, Hawkeye SO digs Roy X3 she's just too cute. I love the part in the manga where she's explaining to Winry why she's in the military, that part melts me *still melting*. I love Hughes and Roy too.. you can go on infinitely about their young military school days being best friends (okay, this is just base on that photo frame-like cover on that chapter *sniffs*). I see both Hughes and Hawkeye are equally important to Roy in different ways, and both can never replace each other.. *sniffles again*. Aaah what's FMA doing to us, being a fan of all pairings <-- okay, love Hawkeye x Roy the most, but I like the rest too! *stops rambling now*

Wait! I see more ramblings coming.
THANKS FOR THE LINK!!! *O* They're all sooo.. DELICIOUS aldjflakjdk my gosh!! *saves link* XD
Actually, I was in Tokyo during Comiket (december 2003), there were like hundreds (could be thousand?) of FMA cosplayers AND SADLY I HADN'T EVEN WATCHED/READ THE SHOW THEN XDDD <- hopeless newbie. But I did recognize the characters design.. okay, a sea of blue military uniforms lol! And there're SO MANY EDs!! And little chibi-kiddies (like, toddlers) cosplaying Ed too! But stupid me didn't get to take pictures (was "conserving" the digital camera battery because I forgot to bring the charger along (dork!), so was just taking pictures of GundamSEED characs mostly 'cause am obsessed. BUT did take one FMA pic though, it was Roy (cosplayed by a male) and Hawkeye holding the puppy - and I didn't even know them (the characs) back then XD

If you're interested, it's all here - here. warning: they're very dorky.. shorthaired(green) girl is me, redhaired with frame-glasses is eda ;D
Sputnik Sweetheartselphish on January 28th, 2004 12:30 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks. XD That's great! >D *squee*

Keep drawing. I'm loving on it.
War Dove: fma2wardove on January 27th, 2004 04:47 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I love these sketches, they're awesome. ^_^

I'm a big fan of Roy and Hawkeye too and would one day like to write a fic (preferably lemon) involving those two.

Maybe I'll be inspired, hopefully, after I finish polishing off my Ed/Winry lemon, which I'm really nervous about posting here.
K.: Mustangk_littlebraver on January 27th, 2004 05:30 am (UTC)
Thank you =)
YAY for Roy and Hawkeye fan! YES! Look forward to your fic (lemon? heehee, please <333)
Please don't be nervous, I find this comm very friendly and generally supportive. Look forward to your Ed/Winry fic (a fan of them too) ^^
X-parrotxparrot on January 27th, 2004 06:01 am (UTC)
I like, I like ^___^ especially your explanation for how 'xactly Liza ended up on top...like she doesn't belong there all along!

this keeps up, the hawkeyexroy smut playing in my head these last few nights might get written after all ^^;;;;
K.: Hawkeyek_littlebraver on January 27th, 2004 07:45 am (UTC)
Oh! I remember you, you love RoyHawkeye too! <3
Thanks for the comments ^^ You're writing Hawkeye x Roy smut? YAY! Haven't came across any of their smut yet, is excited X3

LOL! Well, it could be that Hawkeye was on top at that position for a while though...
Alternate scene:
Rainy days. Roy's vulnerable in the rain. Hawkeye topples Roy onto the ground. Soaking wet and they started making-out (well, looking at the pic - as far as I'm concerned, Roy's pants could be unzipped; and whether or not Hawkeye's wearing any undergarments are also up to the viewers' imagination ;D). And, anyone who dare to come near to interrupt gets the bullets-treatment. XD

Okay, it's got to be one heck of a crazy Hawkeye but it's fans' universe right? So there you go. *so ashamed of my brain sometimes* ^^;

(I've doodled a few smutty Hawkeye x Roy (or the other way round, I'm not fussed) pics, but think they're kind of inappropriate for public viewings heh)

Talk more soon, it's way past bedtime eeks XD Cheers!
Living Life Frame by Framedriftingfocus on January 27th, 2004 08:03 am (UTC)
Aw, you should post them behind a cut, or linked to.
Living Life Frame by Framedriftingfocus on January 27th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC)
I love both the drawings - you're wonderful about combining colors in just the right way.

Don't worry, you're not alone - I'm a huge Roy/Hawkeye fan myself.
K.: Roy confidentk_littlebraver on January 27th, 2004 07:50 am (UTC)
Thank you for the compliments =)
Aww nice to hear that *hugs Roy/Hawkeye fan*
Actually, most of the characters in this series are so likable one can't help being a fan of all pairings too <-- also like Hughes/Roy (in a best-friend sort of way), Ed/Winry (or the other way round), Al/Winry (vice-versa) =)
Living Life Frame by Framedriftingfocus on January 27th, 2004 08:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, same here.
Rukawa GF: roy_sparkle by vikkirukawagf on January 27th, 2004 07:15 am (UTC)
wow! I LOVE the first drawing. Though to be honst. I can't EVER see hawkeye been protected by Roy at the momment.

now the SECOND one is to my liking!! Again beautiful art but to me, it seems more cannon and probably probable XD hahaha Roy and Hawkeye are awsome XD
K.: Roy angstsk_littlebraver on January 27th, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
Thank you for the comments <33
LOL *nods* Let's just say it's a double-team (Hawkeye's handgun is outside the frame of the pic), and Roy needed some support hence he's clutching onto Hawkeye's shoulders to calm himself down a bit heheh. I know! Hawkeye is just so strong and awesome! But I also felt guilty of often making fun of Roy's incompetence, so err.. just let him be a bit manly this time. Well, Roy is manly when he is uber-serious.

Heh. Glad you like, very proud of the 2nd pic too =D Cheers!
kuromitsu: Reuentahlkuromitsu on January 27th, 2004 09:40 am (UTC)
Hehe, Roy is looking the wrong way on the second picture... XD *imagines Roy getting slapped for staring at Hawkeye's cleavage in such an inappropriate moment* Nah, but I love both pictures, they're verrry good.

And I really like this pairing. *waves Hawkeye/Roy flag* I like Roy/Ed, too, but Ed is just... too young. @_@ (it doesn't help that my little brother is about the same age as him -_-) Roy can have Ed, too, when Ed is older. Until then, he can be Hawkeye's personal plaything. Oops, pretend I didn't say that. *wanders off to finish her drawing of domina!Hawkeye x Roy*
K.: Mustangk_littlebraver on January 28th, 2004 03:04 am (UTC)
Thank you <33 LOL that would be such a great scene too!! *sparkles* XD

I like Roy/Ed, too, but Ed is just... too young
EXACTLY my thought! Although I also enjoy the fanwork of Roy/Ed from this commnunity, just that personally I won't slash them.. same as the reason you stated ^^; Winry/Ed is okay because they're sort of the same age. Well, I wouldn't mind Roy/Ed when Ed's legal. With Hughes, I see both Hughes and Roy are best friends, and both Hughes and Riza are equally important to Roy, in different ways. All that said, my only true pairing for this series has got to be Hawkeye/Roy *joins you in the flag-waving* <3

And oooh! Roy can totally be Hawkeye's personal plaything. I think he would enjoy it muchly X3 Now please go finish your drawing of domina!Hawkeye x Roy >D would luuurve to see!
Brenda: divine_rosehikari_light on January 27th, 2004 11:08 am (UTC)
great fanart as usual ^^
K.: Mustangk_littlebraver on January 28th, 2004 03:06 am (UTC)
Thank you <3
IT'S THE WORST INCH OF SNOW: Don't fuck with metheboxization on January 27th, 2004 12:12 pm (UTC)
I LOVE your art... your style is gorgeous and messily refined. Brilliant. <3 *saves*

Awww, you late Roy be a man. XD I think he and Hawkeye would be adorable, although I think it would take a lot of Roy-being-a-dork to win her over. *chuckle*
K.: Hawkeyek_littlebraver on January 28th, 2004 03:11 am (UTC)
Aww thank you for the compliments <3 The messiness is a part of my personality ^^;;;

Hee, well I do feel sorry for Roy (eventhough he's so fun to tease ^^). I think Hawkeye truly loves Roy already, because Roy's such a dork and she feels that she needs to constantly protect him and makes him stay out of trouble.. okay that doesn't quite make sense XD
IT'S THE WORST INCH OF SNOWtheboxization on January 28th, 2004 11:59 am (UTC)
No woman/man/thing is safe from Roy and his dork admirable repressed self! :D
(Deleted comment)
K.: Hawkeyek_littlebraver on January 28th, 2004 03:16 am (UTC)
Thank you for the nice compliments ^^

cos as much as we love mocking Roy, the taisa deserves to be cool once in a while
EXACTLY!

... I think. >D
THAT TOO!! XD

Well, it's not fun being 100% one-sided ness, 90% on the other hand... ;D
Heh, cheers! Wow I'm truly esctatic finding out all the Hawkeye/Roy fangirls!! *HUGS*
And yesh all the HagaRen ladies RAWK!!
Ru1954 on January 27th, 2004 07:43 pm (UTC)
Re~ally like the Roy protecting Hawkeye one... and the Hawkeye topping one, of course, but from Roy's expression he doesn't seem to mind too much >D

Your style is so unique, too. Very messy but very ordered in some odd way.
K.: Roy confidentk_littlebraver on January 28th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC)
Thank you for the comments <3 Actually, from the look of it, Roy seems to be enjoying it too and not really in a hurry to get up XD

I think that might be due to I've never taken art lessons (was a science/engineering student -_-), hence is able to develope/explore own style instead of following rules from "How-To-draw" books, which I think defeat the purpose of "creative art" itself. The messiness is part of my personality XD okay, is also due to sketching straight with a ballpoint pen. I don't like to erase all the drawn-lines, it's like erasing all of the spontaneous "emotion" of the pic? Hence never like to pencil-sketch-then-ink <-- just some personal strange quirks ^^;;; eek didn't mean to ramble on. Thanks again =)