?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 October 2004 @ 12:59 pm
They did say Napoleon was short....  
I'm sorry, but history class has been invading my brain lately, and during our disscussion section today, someone said "wouldn't it be funny if Napoleon hated being called short?" (we're studying french revolution). So...the idea got stuck in my head.

Coronation

Original image (it's based on the story that when Napoleon was crowned, he took the crown from the Pope and did it himself. Uh..the pope figure is represented by a slightly ticked Roy ^^;;;)
Coronoation
 
 
 
Sexy Hobokizu_no_otoko on October 15th, 2004 01:08 pm (UTC)
...WTF.
Jyubi: Ed is too slow!!amytwo on October 15th, 2004 01:15 pm (UTC)
...I second that.
Edward Elrichakai_no_migite on October 15th, 2004 01:33 pm (UTC)
Hello. :B
Sexy Hobokizu_no_otoko on October 15th, 2004 01:47 pm (UTC)
!!!
>:<-E

(OOC- That's supposed to be my angry Scar face, btw.)

Edward Elrichakai_no_migite on October 15th, 2004 01:49 pm (UTC)
Re: !!!
((OOC: OMG I can see it... kind of... :O))
Ananomoreprinces on October 15th, 2004 01:08 pm (UTC)
That's not the Pope you have with Roy. That's a Cardinal. The Pope is the man behind Napoleon sitting down with the "beanie-like" head covering. The Pope doesn't wear the mitre head covering except for special Masses.
I run on coffee and impatiencemelts on October 15th, 2004 06:29 pm (UTC)
OMG really?? Ahh, thanks for pointing that out..

(sorry, just that in the original..the cardinal also looked kinda ticked...so I assumed that was the pope O_o;;;)
Ananomoreprinces on October 16th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC)
Yeah Cardinals always wear red to special functions. It's where the color "cardinal red" came from. The Pope is *always* in white and if not in the mitre he's wearing the yamika (sp).
Rabbit: he's gonna eat his head!killpanic on October 15th, 2004 01:41 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA WHAT THE HELL IS THAT? i especially enjoy how hughes's disembodied shoulder section is randomly floating around mocking us, because he has a winning lottery ticket and WE DON'T. the git.
a fangirl: lol internets (robojellyfish)treesock on October 15th, 2004 01:53 pm (UTC)
XD

You win the internet for today XD
Rabbit: i'm too sexy for my mustangkillpanic on October 15th, 2004 01:57 pm (UTC)
do i win the internet or the internetS? because the internets are dirty and have rumours on them. EWWW!
a fangirltreesock on October 15th, 2004 01:58 pm (UTC)
Both. :(
Rabbit: i have no words.killpanic on October 15th, 2004 02:02 pm (UTC)
hughes x poland OTP!! omgtheirluvissocondensedintoanicon >:0
Catherine: Please... Forgive meblackwine on October 15th, 2004 01:55 pm (UTC)
Omg, It's a random Hughes! >D Yay! XDD
Absolutely no decorum.niwakaame on October 15th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
Just to point out something and to sound unneedingly showoffish, actually, he crowned his wife (Imperatrice Joséphine)...That's what I would say this picture is about . My culture about Napoleon is somewhat evasive, though^^;;.
I very much like the butting-in Hughes xD.
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: hughes. fma [what a wonderful world]x meshinraisei on October 15th, 2004 02:08 pm (UTC)
Hmm, this looks like when Napoléon was King of Italy. Or at least, the robes look like the ones he wore in the portrait of when he was crowned...*rambles*

I think though, to make this a better edit, you should've fooled around with the color settings for the anime pictures so that it somewhat matched the painting.

You own the internet my friend =3.
I run on coffee and impatiencemelts on October 15th, 2004 06:31 pm (UTC)
yay!

I did this edit..like..with 3 hours of sleep..so yeah..will be going back and fixing it to look, uh semi-normal ^^;;;