?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 January 2004 @ 06:54 pm
Mission Successful  
Thanks to bookchan, selphish, and moumusu making me aware of the FMA furoku in various issues of various magazines, I went out and bought them all. X3 So my first actual contribution to this community will be scans. :D


Most of these are big, because I obsessively scan things at pointlessly large resolutions. ^^;

Pencilboard from the Jan issue of Newtype.

Clear file from the Nov issue of Animedia.

Cover of the fortune telling book from the Jan issue of Animage.

Inside cover/first page of the fortune telling book. (apologies for the crappy image-stitching job.. It's not my fault that the colors are off, though, it was printed like that. :x)

And because it was hilarious, page one and two of the FMA feature in the Jan issue of Animedia. (I have bigger versions of those, but decided they were too large..)

Oh, yeah, and here's a scan of the sheet music for Kesenai Tsumi that was in the Dec issue of Animedia (and is also in the Nov issue, I think..) This had to be large so it was readable..

There's also a poster, but I'm not even going ot attempt scanning that. ~_~ I might try to scan the calendar page for FMA from Animage because it's got Roy and cherry blossoms and Ed thumbing his nose.. ¬_¬
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: San Diego Serenade - Tom Waits
 
 
Kathleen: kuuumokimmycat on January 24th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
Wow!!! These are INCREADABLE SCANS!!!

*woships you forever*
Lilaspegasus_01 on January 24th, 2004 05:51 pm (UTC)
*falls down and worships you* YES!!! KESENAI MUSIC SHEET!!!! *whips out the flute and starts annoying neighbors*
桃色司書emukatze on January 24th, 2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
Forgot to say..
You guys can use these for whatever you want. It'd be nice if you gave credit to me for scanning 'em, but you don't have to. ^^
Juniecherrylilwolf on January 24th, 2004 05:55 pm (UTC)
waiiiiii scans!!!!! *worships*
Anruianruik on January 24th, 2004 06:01 pm (UTC)
O_O *joins in the worshipping*
Cuddlefishmoumusu on January 24th, 2004 07:30 pm (UTC)
Wow...my whining brought me happiness...! *big wobbly sparkly eyes* *is really just overexcited over Ed in the new year's picture* OMG adorable adorable ADORABLE! There's even a little FMA logo... しかも! はっ 初練成?! かーわーいーいーvvv *dies*

Now. SCAN THE FORTUNE TELLING BOOK!!!!11 XD If you do, we will all know our Hagaren numerology thingies!! Or maybe I'll just order the darn magazine for myself... (I did find it eventually...)

Either way, thank you for scanning these! You are wonderful! :B I owe you (and probably Selphish XB) something...sooner or later...someday...if I figure something out XB
Living Life Frame by Framedriftingfocus on January 24th, 2004 07:45 pm (UTC)
Ditto on the fortune telling book! Directed at the original poster: Where did you order the animage from?
桃色司書emukatze on January 24th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
Yosh! FMA fortune telling book scans coming right up! :D

I didn't actually order it, there's an anime store near where I live that stocks them. Expensive, but meh, FMA's worth it... *should try finding somewhere cheaper to get them*
桃色司書emukatze on January 24th, 2004 09:49 pm (UTC)
Here for the scans of the book. I'm afraid it's just a directory, as I'm impatient to get back to reading Black Cat and don't wanna take the time to zip 'em or do anything else fancy. ^^;
They're all 150 dpi resolution (which is why this took so long..), so every teeny kanji should be readable.. at least, to those who can actually read them. >_>
Cuddlefishmoumusu on January 24th, 2004 10:56 pm (UTC)
Pshaw! Directory is fine! It's the contents that matter anyways! (And reading manga is more important, really XB)

Thaaaaank youuuu... *slides off to start deciphering*
Darkdarkr_dragon on January 24th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks for scanning them! ^O^

Ah~ I've seen that one with the cherry blossoms! :3
amai: baby! ^^ feel the loveamai on January 24th, 2004 10:29 pm (UTC)
DANKE DANKE! ^_______^
Stray Cat Struttin'kenjimurasame on January 24th, 2004 10:45 pm (UTC)
CRAP. Time to remember how to play the piano!! XD;;
桃色司書emukatze on January 24th, 2004 10:52 pm (UTC)
Heh, I could never play it. Having music for that song makes me wanna learn. ¬_¬
pkocerespkoceres on January 25th, 2004 01:57 am (UTC)
Gorgeousness! Thanks for sharing! :D
Brenda: divine_rosehikari_light on January 25th, 2004 10:34 am (UTC)
ooh.... lovely scans! wee! sheet music! *worships*
Kyrra Sunlythkyrrakina on January 25th, 2004 10:53 am (UTC)
Pretty pictures, thank you for posting them! *_* Aw, I wish I could read music. =/

What issue is the poster in?
桃色司書emukatze on January 25th, 2004 03:21 pm (UTC)
The poster's in the Jan issue of Animedia. :D Everyone's scowling on it. ¬_¬ Except Armstrong. ^^;
Maria'san: change by mii-chanmii_chan on January 25th, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
wow, great scans! awesome! i'm ganna get my friend learn kesenai, so he could play it on the piano for me! weee :D