?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 October 2004 @ 06:28 pm
And this is probably why I am not doing well in physics..  
So, today I had Physics, where we were beginning the new unit on...something o.O It has something to do with force, because I had to write 50N somewhere..anyways, We came down to the formulas, and on the board my sub-teacher because my REAL one ditched us! force equals mass times acceleration. And then this happened:
My friend, who we will call Steph: -looks at me and simles-
Me: -blinks- what?
Steph: the formula!
Me: I know, I remembered it last year as eff your ma! -is all proud-
Steph: -glares- NO! It's F=ma! Like fma, like fullmetal alchemist
Me:....OMG I LOVE PHYSICS!
teacher: -gives me dirty look-

^_^;; yes. I am dense. But now I love physics, if only for that. I also drew Envy as a stick monkey and as an Eevee, but we won't go into that...
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
josefphe on October 4th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
Haha, I noticed that last year when I took physics.. You guys are so dorky XD
Jaclyn the AwesomeXzerstoerung on October 4th, 2004 06:48 pm (UTC)
-sticks on nerd hat- that i am!
darjeeling darlingmalika on October 4th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
That reminds me of when I was memorizing the symbols for elements and I saw that aluminum's was "Al", and that amused me even though I'm sure his armor wasn't made of aluminum... >.>
Poison Envy: =# [by hork13bajir5]winter_ruins on October 4th, 2004 06:13 pm (UTC)
XD I was talking to Jeshi, and I'm like "Ed discovered Edranium" or something like that. I was having fun saying Ed discovered this, and Envy discovered that, and then I looked and went "Hey, Ed's jealous because Al discovered Aluminum"... **Cough**
darjeeling darlingmalika on October 4th, 2004 06:43 pm (UTC)
XDXD And everyone knows what aluminum is, too...

...is Edranium really an element? ToT
Poison Envywinter_ruins on October 4th, 2004 06:43 pm (UTC)
Pfft, I wish.
darjeeling darlingmalika on October 4th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC)
XD ::idiot::
Mitchhoushin_m on October 4th, 2004 05:43 pm (UTC)
HAH! Exact same thing I used back last year when I was doing IPC (Which is like Chemistry for underclassmen or whatever XP).
I was actually taking it the same time FMA first started to air, so yay XD
Danikillcity on October 4th, 2004 05:59 pm (UTC)
Ahaha! I'm doing the exact same thing right now. My friend was doing Math recently and she noticed this. ^^;
Jaclyn the AwesomeXzerstoerung on October 4th, 2004 06:39 pm (UTC)
XD I love math now!
Llewelyn1314 on October 4th, 2004 06:08 pm (UTC)
Lmao, I remember thinking that in the ninth gradeeee XD
Sarah ♪: EDO! >3ramen_rules on October 4th, 2004 08:36 pm (UTC)
same here! 'twas my favorite formula. XD
Kaoruaiko_yamada on October 4th, 2004 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yea, I learned that a few weeks ago and I remember breaking out in a fangirl giggle-fit right in the middle of class. So embarrassing XDDD
Hakurahakura on October 4th, 2004 06:39 pm (UTC)
Ahh I loved Physics and Chemistry ^^ I've been thinking about making them majors XD
Kaoruaiko_yamada on October 5th, 2004 03:23 pm (UTC)
I love your icon, too! *goes starry eyed*
ジェニイ 「Jenny」: Edward cookie :D [_kisu_icons_]kirchu on October 4th, 2004 07:01 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I'll look forward to Physics in another way since now I'm taking Chemistry--which I really love too! :3 Ehehe, the first reason I like Physics is because of the stars. :)
kavity on October 4th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
-Beams.- ^___^
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: maes hughes. fma. [indangerment] x moishinraisei on October 4th, 2004 08:23 pm (UTC)
Hence the fact why I refused to take Physics 20 this year XD;;.

I knew that when the equation F=ma came up I'd be like on the outside "Dude, lets learn Physics, Yeah!" and on the inside "ZOMFG FMA! Ah-YAAAAAY". XDD;
(Anonymous) on October 4th, 2004 11:31 pm (UTC)
>_<
Do you know what's hilarious...?

Me and a friend had the EXACT SAME EXPERIENCE about 5 days ago in Physics AP. F=ma had nothing to do with actual science for us....it was just a reminder that we had days to wait until episode 51 came out....Haha physics students all over the world unite in common thought!

-ForteXD
Toranekodarkyo on October 5th, 2004 03:59 am (UTC)
Ohohohoho~ me and my fellow FMA fans just love shouting that in our Physics teacher's face and he's be looking at as like we'd gone mad. XD Teh fun~