?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2004 @ 09:40 pm
Plotbunnies for sale and random tidbits.  
Wow, up to episode 50 already... I can't believe FMA started a whole year ago. I remember waiting for the other half of the episode with fake!Elrics going "Dammit, I need my fix!" and now it's nearly at an end... It sure is going to be weird though, when the new wave comes in in November and we're going to have to start cutting for, say... episode 7. Crazy. O_o

The other thing this post was about is plotbunnies for hire- I have a couple that I'm probably not going to get around to writing anytime soon, so I'm lending them out to anyone who wants them. Feel free to post your own plotbunnies for hire- Maybe someone will see it and be inspired. :)



Some things I'd love to see:

-World war I semi-AU. Just what relation was the blond kid to Hoenheim, anyway?

-Crossover with Harry Potter, but here's the twist. Take HP's Philosopher's stone and make it conform to FMA rules. Done well, this could be a most excellent horror-fic. ("I'm sorry Harry, that stone in your pocket is made from MILLIONS UPON MILLIONS OF DEAD PEOPLE.")


Enjoy. :)
 
 
UMEKO danced the CHANSEY Dance!umeko_pyon on September 29th, 2004 08:57 pm (UTC)
BHAHAHAHA the cutting for episode 7 part just amused me for some reason.

"What?! You mean Nina dies?! NOOOO I HAVE BEEN SPOILEDED!! D:"
Ansem, seeker of the cock: Lust - seven deadly sinspowercorrupts on September 29th, 2004 09:14 pm (UTC)
Lol, just discussion of the new ending would spoil so much for them!
darkazriel on September 29th, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
Ah well, up until that point it's silly and fluffy and fun. Nina's death is FMA's first suckerpunch to the viewer. :)

Viewer: Yay! It's funny and cute!
FMA: *STOMP*
Viewer: ...dying...
FMA: You just wait. *utterly evil laugh*
Adaadalove on September 29th, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC)
XDDD That is exactly what it did to me. And instead of running, all I did was come closer.
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on September 29th, 2004 09:30 pm (UTC)
stomp, grind, smash, chop, wrench....the list of violent verbs only makes us want more. XD
UMEKO danced the CHANSEY Dance!: Young Loveumeko_pyon on September 29th, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC)
Very true. :)

That's an interesting mental image, there, with the anime coming to life and stomping all over the n00bs. Haha! XD
i am a jedi, like my father before me: edtatooine on September 29th, 2004 09:33 pm (UTC)
FMA: *STOMP*

It runs like clockwork: every few episodes, something devastating happens. Nina, Hughes, Greed and posse, Scar, and the big recent mess of deaths...
Poison Envy: =# [by hork13bajir5]winter_ruins on September 30th, 2004 06:52 am (UTC)
Every 25 episodes Envy kills someone important ohthankgod there isn't 75 episodes
Poison Envy: Angst [by yumeminouta]winter_ruins on September 30th, 2004 06:51 am (UTC)
I remember that. I was like "Ah, FMA's alright. I don't see the big deal tho -- ....." **Gaps at screen for ten minutes** .... "I'm.... .... MUST WATCH MORE!!!"
i am a jedi, like my father before me: american pietatooine on September 29th, 2004 09:26 pm (UTC)
The whole spoiler-cutting thing is crazy, anyways. I mean, I feel a little silly saying avoiding direct references to what happened in episode 25 when it came out half a year ago...

Just what relation was the blond kid to Hoenheim, anyway?

My first thoughts when I saw episode 49 were definitely learning towards something dirty... Hohenheim x Not!Ed, yay! Although, more seriously... war-orphan that Hohenheim is taking care of to feel a bit better about not being there while his real son was growing up?
darkazriel on September 29th, 2004 09:44 pm (UTC)
It's possible. Hoenheim may have recognized his son's alternate and taken him in... Perhaps that Edward was the son of whoever Hoenheim's body would have been without, er, Hoenheim in it.

*snerk* Yet more crackpairing. HoenheimXAlt!Ed. :p
Poison Envy: Against all Odds [by _metamorphic]winter_ruins on September 30th, 2004 06:54 am (UTC)
Hoenheim's body was his own, though. @_@ The other body would be around maybe 400 years ago?

Unless it's my sleep speaking
Llewelyn1314 on September 29th, 2004 09:32 pm (UTC)
It'd be inconvenient f'sho...but then again, don't we do most of that stuff now? We still cut for Nina, etc. ;p I wonder how other communities dealt with new dubbie people?
♞ lovely little liar ♞: Please Shoot Me (blame gnicons)metallic_sweet on September 29th, 2004 10:24 pm (UTC)
I want to write that Harry Potter one. I have a friend whose obsessed with HP and I just got her hooked on FMA, so... yeah. Maybe.

We'll have to cut everything, including Envy up to Episode 14, Ishbal War Episode 15+, all sins (excluding Lust and Gluttony perhaps), ect. Oh, and Roy. We'll have to cut him until Episode 3 or something if we're really serious about not spoiling anything.

How about a rebellion AU? Think about this: if a majority of the National Alchemists broke off from the military as a result of injustices of Ishbal, then what would have happened? How would this have changed the story, and how much would stay the same?

Or what would have happened if Edward hadn't been able to bring back Al's soul from beyond the Gate to bind to the suit of armour? Or, if you want a more humourous bunny, what if Al's soul had been bound to something else that may have been on hand?
darkazriel on September 29th, 2004 10:39 pm (UTC)
That last one: Sudden mental image of Al bound to a toaster.

(And the one where Al couldn't be brought back- One like that was written by kalikamaxwell, I read it just recently... It's called Rage and is quite brilliant with psycho!Ed and all. It is creepy and angsty like whoa.)
Cynthiacsakuras on September 30th, 2004 03:09 am (UTC)
How about this Harry Potter crossover? Sirius Black falls throught the door with the curtain...and ends up falling back out of the Gate and into the FMA world. :D
YAY NO MORE CHARACTER DEATH!
a fangirltreesock on September 30th, 2004 01:07 pm (UTC)
So does Hughes fall out the other side and become Harry's best friend ala Sirius?
Cynthiacsakuras on September 30th, 2004 02:10 pm (UTC)
That WOULD be cool. XD
darkazriel on September 30th, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
I love you. ("See, they're not really dead, just got tossed through the gate! Everybody's happy!")
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: maes hughes. fma. [indangerment] x moishinraisei on October 2nd, 2004 02:36 am (UTC)
But woah, what if that's the case for Book 6? o_O. Yay OTness

Anyhoo...

o_o
summerwolf on September 30th, 2004 07:54 am (UTC)
My plot bunny...

Suppose some crack soul transmutation happens and Ed and Roy exchange bodies?

You may now kill me.
(no subject) - cocacat15 on September 30th, 2004 10:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cocacat15 on September 30th, 2004 10:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
a fangirl: MINIGOLFPLZ (psychodragon82)treesock on September 30th, 2004 01:08 pm (UTC)
The plot of the FMA Manga or Anime, post Hughes... except with one (not so small) twist: he survived.

Or, alternately, CSI: Central City.

Guess what that one's about! 8D
reversing the polarity of the neutron flow: maes hughes. fma. [indangerment] x moishinraisei on October 2nd, 2004 02:38 am (UTC)
Hmm *thinks hard*

I dunno treesock, what? ;P (j/k)

Whee, how fun would that be, a CSI: Central City? xD