?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 September 2004 @ 06:51 pm
Break out the wallet!!  
Rightstuf (Oh how I love them) has out on preorder...

THIS

I can't wait until Funi releases the cover art and whatexactly that puzzle looks like.  *dies*  3 and a half more months to wait... *bounce*
 
 
Current Mood: giddygiddy
 
 
what you were then i am today: Dakkanyanozomi_no_da on September 28th, 2004 06:55 pm (UTC)
Yay! *pounces on it* XD
what you were then i am todaynozomi_no_da on September 28th, 2004 07:07 pm (UTC)
But wait, didn't they report that there were going to be 4 episodes per disc? I think 125 mins means 5 episodes, correct? O.o
Ananomoreprinces on September 28th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC)
They must have shortened it to keep it all on 12 DVD and 2-3 box sets. It's 51 episodes so 3 discs are going to have 5 eps on them. I'm betting it's going to be the first DVD in each box if it's set at 3 boxes which I remember Funi saying at some point that it would be.
what you were then i am today: Dakkanyanozomi_no_da on September 28th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, that would make sense. XD I guess they changed the number of discs from 13 to 12. Better for us, then! ^.^
Ananomoreprinces on September 28th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah I would imagine it's cheaper to produce 3 boxes of the same size than 2 boxes of one size and 1 box of a slightly bigger size.

Hopefully that really *is* the plan and rightstuf didn't get the info wrong.
that song;: omg! - karwynthan on September 28th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC)
Yay! Three and a half months is way too long to wait!
Adaadalove on September 28th, 2004 07:21 pm (UTC)
*squirms and stares at the page* I really want to preorder it, since it'll arrive a week or more before it's officially released, but I think it's cheaper for me to just get at Best Buy or something... Aaaaagghhh! >__<~~
Ananomoreprinces on September 28th, 2004 07:23 pm (UTC)
Heh... Rightstuf always puts out these MASSIVE discount sales. I'll wait for an eventual Funi one and *then* preorder it. XD *cackle*
kiraqueen on September 28th, 2004 07:28 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I managed to talk my parents into buying it for me if I can do an essay about 1984 and Homeland Security...in an hour. Wish me luck!
Ananomoreprinces on September 28th, 2004 07:29 pm (UTC)
Homeland Security = Big Brother.

Essay done. XD
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on September 28th, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
::CLAPS:: I just got back from a debate about Homeland Security. Huh. It was rather interesting. XD
Dani: Ed (upset) | DO NOT TAKE. MINE![setostrikillcity on September 28th, 2004 07:41 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... I can ask my parents for a veryyyyyy early birthday gift o_o Must... Preorder T_______T
angsty lemon ukewabisuke on September 28th, 2004 08:32 pm (UTC)
Squee! Man, I really wish they slated it for December due to holidays, but hey! Late birthday/Christmas/early Chinese New Year's gift! =D
Cynthiacsakuras on September 28th, 2004 09:40 pm (UTC)
A puzzle, huh? O_o

I am, like always, buying my anime from Best Buy. One, because it's cheap; two, because it's close and easy. Not that anyone cares.
Asrimalasrimal on September 29th, 2004 03:55 am (UTC)
*watches Ken dance around Omi* It's so hypnotic.
nicoru_chan on September 29th, 2004 11:09 am (UTC)
Just FYI, Lance from Funi confirmed that vol 1 is not a 125 minute disc, so the 4 episodes per disc still holds, the last disc containing the last 3 episodes. Also the pack-in will not be a puzzle but some other mysterious object they aren't allowed to talk about yet ^^. The information posted got mixed up with the upcoming Spiral release that has the 125 min disc(the puzzle makes way more sense with that series than with FMA).
Cynthiacsakuras on September 29th, 2004 12:13 pm (UTC)
*BIG sigh of relief about the puzzle*

*kinda disappointed about the 4 eps per disc thing* There goes my hopes of having the entire 5th laboratory arc on one disc. T_T